Cộng đồng chia sẻ tri thức Lib24.vn

Đề thi thử TNTHPTQG Tiếng Anh năm 2020 (13)

55614bee830790731b94ee667bdca7e8
Gửi bởi: Nguyễn Minh Lệ 28 tháng 2 lúc 21:15:29 | Được cập nhật: 1 giờ trước (0:46:21) | IP: 244.127.87.246 Kiểu file: DOCX | Lượt xem: 127 | Lượt Download: 20 | File size: 0.035581 Mb

Nội dung tài liệu

Tải xuống
Link tài liệu:

Các tài liệu liên quan


Có thể bạn quan tâm


Thông tin tài liệu

ĐỀ 14

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is closest in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 1. She had no qualms about lying to the police.
A. distress B. impunity C. persevere D. scruple
Question 2. Her impersonations of our teachers were a source of considerable mirth.
A. anger B. glee C. sarcasm D. mistrust

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is opposite in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 3. I was not dreaming," I said, with some warmth, for her brazen coolness provoked me.
A. bashful B. boisterous C. noisy D. heated
Question 4. Without demur, then, she turned and accompanied the rascally Malay toward the harbour.
A. embrace B. crude C. boisterous D. falter

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 5. A. vocabulary B. influential C. engineering D. biological
Question 6. A. referee B. electrician C. manufacture D. immortal

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

Question 7. A paragraph is a portion of a text consists of one or more sentences related to the same idea.

A B C D

Question 8. Students should be encouraged to discuss critically about the information that they are given.

A B C D

Question 9. Neither of the scout leaders know how to trap wild animals or how to prepare them for

A B C D

mounting.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 10 to 16.

In addition to providing energy, fats have several other functions in the div. The fat soluble vitamins, A, D, E and K, are dissolved in fats, as their name implies. Good sources of these vitamins have high oil or fat content, and the vitamins are stored in the div’s fatty tissues. In the diet, fats cause food to remain longer in the stomach, this increasing the feeling of fullness for some time after a meal is eaten. Fats add variety, taste, and texture to foods, which accounts for the popularity of fried foods. Fatty deposits in the div have an insulating and protective value. The curves of the human female div are due mostly to strategically located fat deposits.

Whether a certain amount of fat in the diet is essential to human health is not definitely known. When rats are fed a fat-free diet, their growth eventually ceases, their skin becomes inflamed and scaly, and their reproductive systems are damaged. Two fatty acids, linoleic and arachidonic acids, prevent these abnormalities and hence are called essential fatty acids. They also are required by a number of other animals but their roles in human beings are debatable. Most nutritionists consider linoleic fatty acid an essential nutrient for humans.

Question 10. This passage probably appeared in which of the following?
A. A diet book B. A book on basic nutrition
C. A cookbook D. A popular women’s magazine
Question 11. The phrase “stored in” in lines 3 is closest in meaning to _____.
A. manufactured in B. attached to
C. measured by D. accumulated
Question 12. The author states that fats serve all the following div function EXCEPT to_____.
A. promote a feeling of fullness B. insulate and protect the div
C. provide energy D. control weight gain
Question 13. According to the author of the passage, which of the following is true for rats when they are fed a fat free diet?
A. They stop growing B. They have more babies
C. They lose div hair D. They require less care
Question 14. Linoleic fatty acid is mentioned in the passage as _____.
A. an essential nutrient for humans
B. more useful than arachidonic acid
C. preventing weight gain in rats
D. a nutrient found in most food
Question 15. The phrase “these abnormalities” in line 11 refers to _____.
A. a condition caused by fried food
B. strategically located fat deposits
C. curves on the human female div
D. cessation of growth, bad skin, and damaged reproductive systems
Question 16. That humans should all have some fat in our diet is, according to the author
A. a commonly held view B. not yet a proven fact

C. only true for women D. proven to be true by experiments on rats

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

From the seeds themselves to the machinery, fertilizers and pesticides - The Green Revolution regimen depend heavily on technology. One (17) ________, however, depends much more on technology - organic farming. Many organic farmers use machinery, but (18) _______ chemical fertilizers or pesticides. (19) ________ chemical soil enrichers, they use animal manure and plant parts not used as food - natural, organic fertilizers that are clearly a renewable (20) _______. Organic farmers also use alternatives for pesticides; for example, they may rely (21) _______ natural predators of certain insect pests. Then, the need arises, they can buy the eggs and larvae of these natural predators and introduce them into their crop fields.

Question 17. A. alternative B. alternate C. alteration D. alternation
Question 18. A. also B. for C. not D. all
Question 19. A. In spite of B. On account of C. In favour of D. Instead of
Question 20. A. resource B. source C. matter D. substance
Question 21. A. of B. to C. on D. in

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 22 to 28.

An air pollutant is defined as a compound added directly or indirectly by humans to the atmosphere in such quantities as to affect humans, animals, vegetation, or materials adversely. Air pollution requires a very flexible definition that permits continuous change. When the first air pollution laws were established in England in the fourteenth century, air pollutants were limited to compounds that could be seen or smelled - a far cry from the extensive list of harmful substances known today. As technology has developed and knowledge of the health aspects of various chemicals has increased, the list of air pollutants has lengthened. In the future, even water vapor might be considered an air pollutant under certain conditions.

Many of the more important air pollutants, such as sulfur oxides, carbon monoxide, and nitrogen oxides, are found in nature. As the Earth developed, the concentration of these pollutants was altered by various chemical reactions; they became components in biogeochemical cycles. These serve as an air purification scheme by allowing the compounds to move from the air to the water or soil. On a global basis, nature's output of these compounds dwarfs that resulting from human activities.

However, human production usually occurs in a localized area, such as a city. In such a region, human output may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural purification scheme of the cycles. The result is an increased concentration of noxious chemicals in the air. The concentrations at which the adverse effects appear will be greater than the concentrations that the pollutants would have in the absence of human activities. The actual concentration need not be large for a substance to be a pollutant; in fact, the numerical value tells us little until we know how much of an increase this represents over the concentration that would occur naturally in the area. For example, sulfur dioxide has detectable health effects at 0.08 parts per million (ppm), which is about 400 times its natural level. Carbon monoxide, however, has a natural level of 0.1 ppm and is not usually a pollutant until its level reaches about 15 ppm.

Question 22. What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The economic impact of air pollution.
B. What constitutes an air pollutant.
C. How much harm air pollutants can cause.
D. The effects of compounds added to the atmosphere.
Question 23. It can be inferred from the first paragraph that _____.
A. water vapor is an air pollutant in localized areas
B. most air pollutants today can be seen or smelled
C. the definition of air pollution will continue to change
D. a substance becomes an air pollutant only in cities
Question 24. For which of the following reasons can natural pollutants play an important role in controlling air pollution?
A. They function as part of a purification process.
B. They occur in greater quantities than other pollutants.
C. They are less harmful to living beings than other pollutants.
D. They have existed since the Earth developed.
Question 25. According to the passage, human-generated air pollution in localized regions _____.
A. can be dwarfed by nature's output of pollutants
B. can overwhelm the natural system that removes pollutants
C. will damage areas outside of the localized regions
D. will react harmfully with natural pollutants
Question 26. The word “localized” in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to _____.
A. specified B. circled C. surrounded D. encircled
Question 27. According to the passage, the numerical value of the concentration level of a
substance is only useful if _____.
A. the other substances in the area are known B. it is in a localized area
C. the natural level is also known D. it can be calculated quickly
Question 28. Which of the following is best supported by the passage?
A. To effectively control pollution, local government should regularly review their air pollution laws.
B. One of the most important steps in preserving natural lands is to better enforce air pollution laws.
C. Scientists should be consulted in order to establish uniform limits for all air pollutants.
D. Human activities have been effective in reducing air pollution.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

Question 29. The woman _______ someone had stolen her purse, but although they searched everyone in the shop, it wasn't found.

A. accused B. enforced C. claimed D. warned
Question 30. As I was _______ of the change in the program, I arrived half an hour late for the rehearsal.
A. unaware B. unconscious C. unable D. unreasonable
Question 31. The Best Invention _______ this year was given to Jason Meyers.
A. Reward B. Brand C. Factor D. Award
Question 32. On Christmas Eve, the _______ family gathers for dinner, usually at my grandmother's house.
A. mere B. entire C. total D. complete
Question 33. When the first Chinese restaurants opened in Greece, it was very difficult to get fresh _______ of Chinese vegetables.
A. provisions B. materials C. supplies D. ingredients
Question 34. I find mending old socks incredibly _______, that's why I always ask my mother to do it for me.
A. hilarious B. tedious C. furious D. recreational
Question 35. Megan solved her computer problem quite _______ as she happened to mention it to a friend who had had the same problem and told her what to do.
A. occasionally B. clumsily C. accidentally D. attentively
Question 36. Bill Gates is probably the best known and most successful _______ in computer software.
A. pioneer B. navigator C. generator D. volunteer
Question 37. My mother often _______ our mistakes, whereas my father is very strict and punishes us for even the slightest one.
A. passes B. neglects C. avoids D. overlooks
Question 38. When I joined the army, I found it difficult to _______ out orders from my superiors, but I soon got used to it.
A. call B. carry C. miss D. take
Question 39. After nine months without any rain, the country was facing one of the worst _______ in the last fifty years.
A. draughts B. floods C. eruptions D. droughts
Question 40. What I like about this restaurant is that there is _______ parking space right outside it.
A. plenty B. ample C. expanded D. big

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 41. – “Thanks for the lovely evening.” – “_____.”
A. Yes, it's really great B. No, it's not good
C. Oh, that's right D. I'm glad you enjoyed it
Question 42. – “What do you usually do on your day off?” – “_____.”
A. I usually drive to work B. I will sleep all day.
C. I usually do not much D. Nothing much. I always sleep until noon

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

Question 43. I had never seen her before. However, I recognized her from a photograph.
A. Although I had never seen her before, I recognized her from a photograph.
B. I recognized her from a photograph before I had never seen her.
C. Although I had never seen her before but I recognized her from a photograph.
D. After I had seen her, I recognized her from a photograph.
Question 44. The human brain is ten times the size of a baboon’s. It weighs about 1,400 grams.
A. The size of human brain is ten times that of a baboon’s which is about 1,400 grams weigh.
B. The human brain, which weighs about 1,400 grams, is ten times the size of a baboon’s.
C. The size of a baboon’s brain is 1,400 grams, ten times that of the human one.
D. The weight of a baboon’s brain is 1,400 grams, ten-fold than that of the human one.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.

Question 45. Tom has the ability to be a professional musician, but he’s too lazy to practice.
A. He is talented but he’ll never be a professional musician as he doesn’t practice.
B. As a professional musician he is not lazy to practice music lessons.
C. He is able to practice music lessons professionally though he is lazy.
D. Though practicing lazily, he is a professional musician.
Question 46. David broke his leg and couldn’t play in the final.
A. David couldn’t play in the final due to his broken leg.
B. If David hadn’t broken his leg, he could play in the final now
C. If David didn’t break his leg, he could play in the final.
D. But for his broken leg, David couldn’t have played in the final.
Question 47. My father couldn’t stand Tom’s behavior.
A. My father found Tom’s behavior intolerant
B. My father found Tom’s behavior intolerable
C. My father was tolerant towards Tom’s behavior
D. Tom’s behavior was not tolerable
Question 48. Cultures vary from country to country.
A. Cultures are different in different countries.
B. There are different cultures in one country
C. Culture differences are based on countries
D. Cultures move from one country to another.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined sound that is pronounced differently from the rest
Question 49. A. slaughter B. draught C. naughty D. plaudit
Question 50. A. but B. bury C. nut D. young

Đáp án

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is closest in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.

1. Đáp án: D
- distress (n): sự phiền muộn, buồn rầu
- impunity (n): sự miễn tội
- persevere (n): sự bền lòng, kiên trì
- scruple (n) = qualm (n): sự do dự, ngần ngại

2. Đáp án: B
- anger (n): sự tức giận
- glee (n) = mirth (n): sự vui vẻ, hoan hỉ
- sarcasm (n): sự mỉa mai
- mistrust (n): sự ngờ vực

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that is opposite in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
3. Đáp án: A
- bashful (adj): rụt rè, bẽn lẽn >< brazen (adj): trơ trẽn, vô liêm sỉ
- boisterous (adj): huyên náo, ồn ào
- noisy (adj): ồn ào
- heated (adj): nổi nóng, cáu gắt

4. Đáp án: A
- embrace (n): sự đón nhận, nắm bắt >< demur (n): sự phản kháng, kháng cự
- crude (adj): thô tục
- boisterous (adj): huyên náo, ồn ào
- falter (v): ngập ngừng, chao đảo

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
5. Đáp án: A
- vo’cabulary (n): từ vựng
- influ’ential (adj): có sức ảnh hưởng
- engi’neering (n): ngành kĩ thuật
- bio’logical (adj): thuộc về sinh học

6. Đáp án: D
- refe’ree (n): trọng tài
- elec’trician (n): thợ điện
- manu’facture (n): sự chế tạo, sự sản xuất
- im’mortal (adj): bất tử, bất diệt

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction

7. B
Câu đầy đủ: A paragraph is a portion of a text. A paragraph consists of one or more sentences related to the same idea.
Nối 2 câu bằng mệnh đề quan hệ: A paragraph is a portion of a text THAT/WHICH CONSISTS of one or more sentences related to the same idea.
Mệnh đề quan hệ dạng rút gọn (nghĩa chủ động): A paragraph is a portion of a text
CONSISTING of one or more sentences related to the same idea.
Chữa lỗi: consists of that consists of/ which consists of
(hoặc: consists of consisting of)
Dịch: Một đoạn văn là một phần của văn bản mà bao gồm một hoặc nhiều câu văn cùng liên quan tới một ý tưởng.

8. C
discuss sth: bàn luận điều gì
Chữa lỗi: bỏ “about”
Dịch: Học sinh/ sinh viên nên được khuyến khích bàn luận có tính phê bình các thông tin mà họ được cho.

9. B
Chữa lỗi: know knows
Neither (of the) + N dạng số nhiều + V chia số ít
Không ai trong số những người hướng đạo sinh biết cách bẫy thú hoang hoặc căng da của chúng lên (để trưng bày).

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 10 to 16.
10.B
Đề: Bài luận này có thể xuất hiện trên…
A. sách về ăn kiêng
B. sách về dinh dưỡng cơ bản
C. sách dạy nấu ăn
D. một tạp chí phụ nữ nổi tiếng

11.D
Đề: Cụm từ “stored in” (chứa đựng/dự trữ trong) ở dòng 3 sát nghĩa nhất với…
A. sản xuất ở
B. gắn/đính kèm với
C. đo lường bởi
D. tích trữ, tích luỹ

12.D
Đề: Tác giả chỉ ra rằng, các chất béo phụ vụ các chức năng cơ thể sau đây, NGOẠI TRỪ…
A. tạo cảm giác no
B. bao bọc và bảo vệ cơ thể
C. cung cấp năng lượng
D. điều khiển/kiểm soát sự tăng cân

13.A
Đề: Theo tác giả bài luận, ý nào sau đây đúng với chuột khi chúng được cho ăn chế độ không chất béo?
A. Chúng ngừng lớn lên
B. Chúng sinh đẻ nhiều hơn
C. Chúng bị rụng lông
D. Chúng đòi hỏi ít sự chăm sóc hơn
Câu 2 đoạn 2: “When rats are fed a fat-free diet, their growth eventually ceases, their skin becomes inflamed and scaly, and their reproductive systems are damaged.”
Dịch: Khi chuột được cho ăn chế độ không chất béo, sự tăng trưởng của chúng ngừng lại, da của chúng bị viêm và có vảy, và hệ sinh sản của chúng bị hư hại.

14.A
Đề: Axit béo linoleic được đề cập trong đoạn văn như là…
A. một chất dinh dưỡng thiết yếu với con người
B. hữu ích hơn axit arachidonic
C. có thể phòng chống tăng cân ở chuột
D. một chất dinh dưỡng có thể được tìm thấy ở đa số các loại thực phẩm
Câu 3 đoạn 2: “Two fatty acids, linoleic and arachidonic acids, prevent these abnormalities and hence are called essential fatty acids.”
Dịch: 2 axit béo, axit linoleic và arachidonic, phòng chống các biến dị đó và vì vậy mà (chúng) được gọi là các axit béo thiết yếu.

15.D
Đề: Cụm từ “these abnormalities” ở dòng 11 nói tới…
A. một điều kiện tạo ra bởi thức ăn chiên rán
B. các vùng chất béo có vị trí chiến lược
C. các đường con trên cơ thể nữ giới
D. sự ngừng lại trong tăng trưởng, da dẻ xấu, và hệ sinh sản bị hư hại

16.B
Đề: Việc mọi người nên có chất béo trong chế độ ăn uống là, theo như tác giả,…
A. một quan điểm thường thắy
B. một việc chưa được chứng minh
C. chỉ đúng đối với nữ giới
D. đã được chứng minh là đúng bởi các thí nghiệm trên chuột

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the best option for each of the blanks.

17.A
- alternative (adj): thay thế; (n): sự thay thế
- alternate (v/adj): luân phiên, lần lượt
- alteration (n): sự biến đổi, sự sửa đổi
- alternation (n): sự xoay chiều, sự luân phiên
Dịch: Từ chính những hạt giống cho tới máy móc thiết bị, các loại phân bón và thuốc trừ sâu – phác đồ Cách mạng Xanh phụ thuộc nhiều vào công nghệ. Tuy nhiên, có một sự thay thế khác phụ thuộc nhiều hơn hẳn vào công nghệ - (đó là) canh tác hữu cơ.

18.A
Dịch: Nhiều nông dân hữu cơ sử dụng máy móc thiết bị, nhưng ĐỒNG THỜI (sử dụng) cả phân bón hoá học hoặc thuốc trừ sâu.

19.D
- in spite of: mặc dù
- on account of: vì
- in favour of: ủng hộ; yêu thích hơn
- instead of: thay vì
“Instead of chemical soil enrichers, they use animal manure and…”
Dịch: Thay vì các chất hoá học làm giàu/phì nhiêu cho đất, họ dùng phân chuồng và…

20.A
- resource (n): nguồn, nguồn tài nguyên
- source (n): nguồn, nguồn gốc; mã nguồn
- matter (n): vấn đề
- substance (n): chất, vật chất
“… they use animal manure and plant parts not used as food - natural, organic fertilizers that are clearly a renewable resource.”
Dịch: … họ sử dụng phân chuồng và các bộ phận của cây mà không được dùng làm thức ăn – là phân bón hữu cơ tự nhiên, mà rõ ràng là một nguồn tài nguyên có thể tái tạo được.

21.C
rely on (v): phụ thuộc vào
“… they may rely on natural predators of certain insect pests.”
Dịch: … họ có thể dựa vào những kẻ thù tự nhiên của một số loại sâu bệnh gây hại nhất định.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 22 to 28.

22.B

Đề: Bài luận bàn luận chủ yếu về vấn đề gì?
A. Tác động về kinh tế của ô nhiễm không khí.
B. Điều gì cấu thành/tạo nên ô nhiễm không khí.
C. Ô nhiễm không khí có thể gây hại nhiều tới mức nào.
D. Tác động của các hợp chất được đưa vào bầu không khí/khí quyển.
Câu mở bài: Một chất gây ô nhiễm không khí được định nghĩa là một hợp chất được đưa vào bầu không khí/khí quyển một cách trực tiếp hoặc gián tiếp bởi con người ở một mức độ mà ảnh hưởng xấu tới con người, động thực vật hoặc các vật chất.
(Sau đó toàn bài đi sâu phân tích các chất gây ô nhiễm và cách chúng tạo nên ô nhiễm không khí.)

23.C
Đề: Có thể được suy luận ra từ đoạn văn đầu tiên rằng…
A. hơi nước là một chất gây ô nhiễm không khí ở các khu dân cư
B. hầu hết các chất gây ô nhiễm không khí ngày nay có thể được nhìn thấy hoặc ngửi thấy
C. định nghĩa về ô nhiễm không khí sẽ tiếp tục thay đổi
Câu 2: “Air pollution requires a very flexible definition that permits continuous change.”
Dịch: Sự ô nhiễm không khí đòi hỏi một sự định nghĩa linh hoạt mà cho phép có sự thay đổi không ngừng/liên tục.
D. một chất trở thành chất gây ô nhiễm không khí chỉ khi ở trong thành phố

24.A
Đề: Vì lý do nào sau đây mà các chất gây ô nhiễm tự nhiên đóng vai trò quan trọng trong việc kiểm soát sự ô nhiễm không khí?
A. Chúng hoạt động với chức năng là một phần của quá trình thanh lọc.
B. Chúng xuất hiện với số lượng lớn hơn nhiều so với các chất gây ô nhiễm khác.
C. Chúng ít có hại tới các sinh vật sống hơn so với các chất gây ô nhiễm khác.
D. Chúng đã luôn tồn tại từ khi trái đất hình thành.
Đoạn 2: “Many of the more important air pollutants, such as… are found in nature. As the Earth developed, the concentration of these pollutants was altered by various chemical reactions; they became components in biogeochemical cycles. These serve as an air purification scheme…”
Dịch: Nhiều chất gây ô nhiễm không khí quan trọng/nghiêm trọng hơn, như… được tìm thấy trong tự nhiên. Khi trái đất hình thành/phát triển, chúng trở thành các thành phần trong các chu kỳ sinh hoá. Chúng có tác dụng như là một cách thanh lọc không khí…

25.B
Đề: Theo bài luận, ô nhiễm không khí gây ra bởi con người ở các khu vực tập trung dân cư…
A. có thể được lấn át bởi các chất gây ô nhiễm sinh ra từ tự nhiên.
B. có thể áp đảo hệ thống tự nhiên mà (hệ thống đó) loại bỏ các chất gây ô nhiễm.
C. sẽ gây thiệt hại tới các khu vực ngoài các vùng tập trung dân cư.
D. sẽ phản ứng một cách có hại với các chất gây ô nhiễm tự nhiên.

Đầu đoạn 3: “In such a region, human output may be dominant and may temporarily overload the natural purification scheme of the cycles.”
Dịch: Ở những vùng như vậy, khí thải do con người có thể chi phối và có thể tạm thời gây quá tải lên sự thanh lọc tự nhiên của các chu kỳ.

26.A
Đề: Từ “localized” (tập trung dân cư; nội địa hoá; giới hạn khu vực) ở đoạn 3 sát nghĩa nhất với…
A. specified (P2): xác định
B. circled (P2): được xoay vòng
C. surrounded (P2): được bao quanh
D. encircled (P2): bị bao vây

27.C
Đề: Theo như văn bản, giá trị số của nồng độ của một chất chỉ hữu ích nếu…
A. các chất khác trong khu vực đã được biết
B. nó ở trong một khu xác định
C. mức độ/nồng độ tự nhiên cũng đã được biết
D. nó có thể được tính toán nhanh chóng
Giữa đoạn 3: “… in fact, the numerical value tells us little until we know how much of an increase this represents over the concentration that would occur naturally in the area.”
Dịch: … trên thực tế, giá trị số không cho ta biết nhiều, cho tới khi ta biết được nó đại diện cho sự tăng lên nhiều như thế nào trong nồng độ mà sẽ xuất hiện tự nhiên ở khu vực đó.

28.D
Đề: Ý nào sau đây được bổ trợ tốt nhất bởi bài luận?
A. Để kiểm soát ô nhiễm một cách hiệu quả, chính phủ địa phương cần thường xuyên xem xét lại các luật về ô nhiễm môi trường của họ.
B. Một trong các bước quan trọng nhất trong việc bảo tồn đất đai tự nhiên là thi hành tốt hơn các luật về ô nhiễm môi trường.
C. Các nhà khoa học nên được hỏi ý kiến để thiết lập những giới hạn đồng bộ cho mọi chất gây ô nhiễm không khí.
D. Các hoạt động của con người đã và đang có hiệu quả trong việc giảm thiểu ô nhiễm không khí.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.

29.Đáp án: C
- accuse (v): buộc tội
- enforce (v): áp dụng, thi hành
- claim (v): khẳng định, tuyên bố; yêu cầu
- warn (v): cảnh báo, cảnh cáo

Dịch: Người phụ nữ khẳng định ai đó đã trộm ví của cô ta, nhưng dù họ đã lục soát tất cả mọi người trong của hàng, nó đã không được tìm thấy.

  1. Đáp án: A
    - unaware (adj): không biết
    - unconscious (adj): bất tỉnh, vô thức
    - unable (adj): không thể
    - unreasonable (adj): vô lý
    Dịch: Vì tôi không biết có sự thay đổi trong chương trình, tôi đã đến muộn nửa tiếng so với lịch diễn tập.

31.Đáp án: D
- reward (n): phần thưởng
- brand (n): nhãn hiệu
- factor (n): yếu tố
- award (n): giải thưởng
Dịch: Giải thưởng cho phát minh tốt nhất năm nay thuộc về Jason Meyers.

32.Đáp án: B
- mere (adj): chỉ
- entire (adj): toàn thể, toàn bộ
- total (adj): tổng số
- complete (adj): hoàn thiện, hoàn thành
Dịch: Vào đêm Giáng sinh, toàn thể gia đình tôi ăn tối cùng nhau, thường là ở nhà bà tôi.

33.Đáp án: C
- provision (n): sự tiếp tế, sự cung cấp
- material (n): vật liệu
- supply (n): nguồn cung
- ingredient (n): nguyên liệu
Dịch: Khi nhà hàng Trung Quốc đầu tiên ở Hy Lạp được mở ra, đã rất khó để kiếm được nguồn cung cấp các loại rau tươi Trung Quốc.

34.Đáp án: B
- hilarious (adj): nực cười
- tedious (adj): nhàm chán, buồn tẻ
- furious (adj): nóng giận, giận giữ
- recreational (adj): có tính giải trí
Dịch: Tôi thấy việc vá tất cũ là vô cùng nhàm chán, đó là lý do tại sao tôi luôn nhờ mẹ tôi làm hộ.

35.Đáp án: C
- occasionally (adv): thỉnh thoảng

- clumsily (adv): một cách vụng về
- accidentally (adv): một cách ngẫu nhiên/ tình cờ
- attentively (adv): một cách chăm chú
Dịch: Megan giải quyết vấn đề về máy tính của cô ấy một cách khá tình cờ, khi mà cô ấy nhắc tới nó với một người bạn mà đã từng có vấn đề tương tự và đã nói cho cô ấy biết cần làm gì.

36.Đáp án: A
- pioneer (n): nhà tiên phong
- navigator (n): hoa tiêu
- generator (n): máy phát điện
- volunteer (n): tình nguyện viên
Dịch: Bill Gates có lẽ là nhà tiên phong nổi tiếng và thành công nhất về phần mềm máy tính.

37.Đáp án: D
- pass (v): chuyền; vượt qua, thông qua
- neglect (v): thờ ơ, bỏ mặc
- avoid (v): né tránh
- overlook (v): bỏ lỡ, bỏ qua
Dịch: Mẹ tôi thường bỏ qua cho những lỗi lầm của chúng tôi, trong khi bố tôi thì rất nghiêm khắc và phạt chúng tôi thậm chí vì cái lỗi nhỏ nhất.

38.Đáp án: B
- call (v): gọi (điện thoại)
- carry (v): mang, vác, mang theo
- carry out (v): tiến hành
- miss (v): bỏ lỡ; nhớ
- take (v): lấy, nhận
- take out (v): loại bỏ; vứt
Dịch: Khi tôi mới gia nhập quân ngũ, tôi thấy rất khó để tiến hành các mệnh lệnh từ cấp trên, nhưng tôi nhanh chóng làm quen với điều đó.

39.Đáp án: D
- draught (n): bản nháp, dự thảo
- flood (n): lũ lụt
- eruption (n): sự phun trào (núi lửa)
- drought (n): hạn hán
Dịch: Sau 9 tháng không có chút mưa nào, đất nước đã phải đối mặt với một trong những trận hạn hán tồi tệ nhất trong vòng 50 năm qua.

40.Đáp án: B
- plenty (adv): nhiều
- ample (adj): nhiều, dư thừa; phong phú, dồi dào
- expand (v): mở rộng

- big (adj): lớn
Dịch: Điều tôi thích ở nhà hàng này là có nhiều chỗ đỗ xe ở ngay bên ngoài.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.
41.D
- Cám ơn vì buổi tối tuyệt vời.
- Tôi mừng vì bạn đã yêu thích nó.
42.D
- Bạn thường làm gì vào ngày nghỉ?
- Không (làm) gì nhiều. Tôi luôn ngủ tới trưa.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.

43.A
Đề: Tôi chưa bao giờ gặp cô ấy trước đó. Tuy nhiên, tôi đã nhận ra cô ấy từ một bức ảnh.
A. Dù tôi chưa bao giờ gặp cô ấy trước đó, tôi đã nhận ra cô ấy từ một bức ảnh.
B. Tôi đã nhận ra cô ấy từ một bức ảnh trước khi tôi đã chưa bao giờ gặp cô ấy. (sai về thời thì)
C. Dù tôi chưa bao giờ gặp cô ấy trước đó nhưng tôi đã nhận ra cô ấy từ một bức ảnh.
(Thừa “Although” hoặc “but” vì không thể dùng đồng thời cả 2 từ trong câu)
D. Sau khi tôi đã gặp cô ấy, tôi nhận ra cô ấy từ một bức ảnh. (sai nghĩa câu)

44.B
Đề: Não người có kích thước gấp 10 lần (não) của khỉ đầu chó. Nó (não người) nặng khoảng 1.400 gram.
A. Kích thước của não người gấp 10 lần (não) của khỉ đầu chó mà nó (não khỉ đầu chó sai) nặng khoảng 1.400 gram.
B. Não người, mà nặng khoảng 1.400 gram, thì gấp 10 lần kích thước của não của khỉ đầu chó.
C. Kích thước của não khỉ đầu chó là 1.400 gram, gấp mười lần não người.
D. Khối lượng của não khỉ đầu chó là 1.400 gram, gấp 10 lần của não người.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
45.A
Đề: Tom có khả năng trở thành một nhạc sĩ chuyên nghiệp, nhưng anh ấy quá lười để (có thể) luyện tập.
A. Anh ấy có tài nhưng anh ấy sẽ không bao giờ trở thành một nhạc sĩ chuyên nghiệp bởi anh ấy không luyện tập.
B. Là một nhạc sĩ chuyên nghiệp, anh ấy không lười khi luyện tập các bài học âm nhạc.

C. Anh ấy có thể luyện tập các bài học âm nhạc một cách chuyên nghiệp dù anh ấy lười.
D. Dù luyện tập một cách lười biếng, anh ấy (vẫn) là một nhạc sĩ chuyên nghiệp.

46.A
Đề: David bị gãy chân và đã không thể chơi trận chung kết. (Bối cảnh quá khứ)
A. David đã không thể chơi trận chung kết bởi cái chân gãy.
B. Nếu David đã không bị gãy chân, anh ấy có thể chơi trận chung kết bây giờ. (sai thời thì)
C. Nếu David không bị gãy chân, anh ấy có thể chơi trận chung kết. (Câu ĐK loại 2 – không thật ở hiện tại ◊ sai thời thì)
D. Nếu không vì cái chân gãy, David đã không thể đã chơi trận chung kết.

47.B
Đề: Bố tôi đã không thể chịu đựng được thái độ/hành vi của Tom.
A. Bố tôi thấy thái độ/hành vi của Tom là cố chấp/ không khoan dung.
B. Bố tôi thấy thái độ/hành vi của Tom là không thể chấp nhận được.
C. Bố tôi rất khoan dung/chấp nhận thái độ/hành vi của Tom.
D. Thái độ/hành vi của Tom là không thể chấp nhận được.

48.A
Đề: Các nền văn hoá biến đổi/khác biệt từ nước này tới nước khác. (giữa các nước)
A. Các nền văn hoá khác nhau ở các đất nước khác nhau.
B. Có những nền văn hoá khác nhau trong cùng một đất nước.
C. Những sự khác biệt văn hoá là dựa trên các đất nước.
D. Các nền văn hoá di chuyển từ nước này tới nước khác.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined sound that is pronounced differently from the rest
49.B

Phần gạch chân:
Đáp án B. phát âm là /ɑː/
Các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɔː/

50.B
Phần gạch chân:
Đáp án B. phát âm là /e/
Các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/