Cộng đồng chia sẻ tri thức Lib24.vn

150 đề thi học sinh giỏi Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án

d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e
Gửi bởi: Phạm Thọ Thái Dương 13 tháng 8 2020 lúc 13:23:27 | Được cập nhật: 12 giờ trước (15:19:49) Kiểu file: DOC | Lượt xem: 2554 | Lượt Download: 171 | File size: 0.643072 Mb

Nội dung tài liệu

Tải xuống
Link tài liệu:
Tải xuống

Các tài liệu liên quan


Có thể bạn quan tâm


Thông tin tài liệu

150 đề thi học sinh giỏi Tiếng Anh lớp 6 có đáp án-Doc24.vn

Bộ đề thi học sinh giỏi tiếng Anh lớp 6.

ĐỀ SỐ 1

I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân được phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại

1. A. books B. pencils C.rulers D. bags

2. A. read B. teacher C. eat D. ahead

3. A. tenth B. math C. brother D. theater

4. A. has B. name C. family D. lamp

5. A. does B. watches C. finishes D. brushes

6. A. city B. fine C. kind D. like

7. A. bottle B. job C. movie D. chocolate

8. A. son B. come C. home D.mother

II. Chọn một từ không cùng nhóm với các từ còn lại

  1. A. never B. usually C. always D. after

2. A. orange B. yellow C. apple D. blue

3. A. see B. thirsty C. hungry D. hot

4. A. carrot B. rice C. bread D. noodle

5. A. face B. eye C. month D. leg

6. A. you B. their C. his D. my

7. A. sugar B. bottle C. box D. tube

8. A. in B. but C. of D. under

III. Chọn đáp án đúng nhất (A, B, C hoặc D) để hoàn thành các câu sau

1. She ………………. to the radio in the morning.

A. listen B. watches C. listens D. sees

2. My friend ………………. English on Monday and Friday.

A. not have B. isn’t have C. don’t have D. doesn’t have

3. I am ……….., so I don’t want to eat any more.

A. hungry B. thirsty C. full D. small

4. ………………. do you work? - I work at a school.

A. What B. Where C. When D. How

5. I’m going to the ……………….. now. I want to buy some bread.

A. post office B. drugstore C. bakery D. toy store

6. Is this her …………………?

A. erasers B. books C. an eraser D. eraser

7. The opposite of”weak”is ………………………………

A. thin B. small C. strong D. heavy

8. She doesn’t have ……………….. friends at school.

A. a B. some C. many D. much

9. ………………… long or short?

A. Does Mai have hair B. Is Mai’s hair C. Does Mai’s hair have D. Is hair of Mai

10. What does Lien do when ……….. warm?

A. it B. it’s C. its D. they’re

11. ………………. you like a drink?

A. What B. Would C. Want D. How

12. I need a large ………….. of toothpaste.

A. bar B. can C. tube D. box

13. What about …………….. to Hue on Sunday?

A. to go B. go C. going D. goes

14. Mr & Mrs Brown & their father have ……………… legs.

A. four B. six C. eight D. ten

15. I usually go swimming in hot …………………..

A. winter B. autumn C. day D. summer

16. There are …………………. fingers in one hand.

A. two B. five C. ten D. one

17. My school …… three floors and my classroom is on the first floor.

A. have B. has C. are D. is

18. His mother is a doctor. She works in a ………………….

A. hospital B. post office C. restaurant D. cinema

19. Vietnam has two main ……………… each year.

A. seasons B. months C. weeks D. summers

20. It is twenty – five past …………………….

A. fifty B. a quarter C. four o’clock D. eleven

IV. Em hãy điền một giới từ thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống để hoàn thành các câu sau

1. My father works for a company (1)…………… Monday (2) …………… Friday.

2. He lives (3)…………………………. a house (4) ……………… the countryside.

3. Lan is standing near the store and she is waiting (5) …………………… the bus.

4. I agree (6)………..… you about that.

5. I like the weather (7) ………… June.

6. Look (8) …………………… the picture (9) ……………….. the wall, please.

7. The desk is (10)…………………. the chair and the bed.

V. Mỗi dòng sau đây có 1 lỗi sai hày tìm và sử lại cho đúng

Eg: 0. He don’t like apples. Ghi vào giấy thi là: don’t doesn’t

  1. She is always on time for the school

  2. She and he goes to work on foot

  3. Ngoc is tall than her sister.

  4. Let’s to go shopping!

  5. They like watch T.V.

6. He comes here with bicycle.

7. How many childs are there in the room?

8. He isn’t understand what you are saying.

9. How much eggs do you want?

10. I’d like some tomatos for my breakfast.

VI. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc

1. Your father……………….. (go) to work by bike everyday?

2. We ……………….. (not watch) television at the moment.

3. Let’s ……………….. (help) your friend, Nam. She (do) her homework.

4. What you……………….. (do) this summer vacation?

- We……………….. (visit) Ha Long Bay.

5. She ……………….. (not have) breakfast at 6.30 every morning.

6. It often……………….. (rain) in summer.

VII. Hãy viết câu sau có nghĩa sử dụng từ hoặc nhóm từ gợi ý dưới đây

1. What time / Nga / get / morning?

................................................................................................................................................

  1. You / can / games / afternoon / but / must / homework / evening.

...............................................................................................

  1. Lan / walk / ride / bike / school?

.................................................................................................................................................

  1. When / it / hot / we / often / go / swim.

……………………………........................................................................................

  1. What / there / front / your house?

................................................................................................................................................

  1. Where/ your father/ sit/ now?

............................………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. My class/ start/ seven/ morning.

………..………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. I/ not often/ swimming/ friends…

..…………………………………………………………………………………………..

  1. Huy/ read/ book/ sister/ sing/ English song now.

.………………………………………………………………………………..

VIII. Chọn từ trong khung điền vào chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau

because winter go cold like is

has when weather play with cool

Viet Nam, our country, is very beautiful. It (1) ………. four seasons: spring, summer, fall and (2) …….……. In the spring, it is often warm, sometimes it’s rainy. In the summer, it is hot and sunny. The (3) …………. is cool in the fall and in the winter it is often (4) ……… and windy. I (5) ……. hot weather (6) …… I can do many activities.

(7) ………….. it is hot, I usually go swimming and (8) …….. soccer, sometimes I go fishing (9) …… my brother.

IX Đọc đoạn văn dưới đây và viêt T(nếu câu đúng) F nếu câu sai so với nội dung trong bài

Henry and Bill are brothers. Henry is twelve and Bill is ten. They live with parents and their dog in a small town in the south of England. They do not look like each other. Henry is tall and dark and Bill is short and fair. They also like different things. Henry likes sports but he is not interested in school. He hates Math and History and he never remembers the numbers. Bill likes to go to school. He is good at English and he reads and writes a lot. Bill can draw very well, too. But he never plays sports. He spends most of his time indoors reading or drawing. He wants to be a writer or an artist.

………....1. Bill is Henry’s younger brother.

………... 2. Henry is tall and dark.

…………3. They have two dogs.

..………..4. Henry doesn’t like sports.

………. 5. Bill can play football very well.

………. 6. Henry is good at math.

..…..…7. Bill likes reading.

X. Bài tập phụ: Dùng hình thức đúng của động từ trong ngoặc:

1. Where (be)...........your father now? He (read).................a newspaper.

2. Listen! Mai (sing)...................................

3. They (play).....................volleyball every afternoon, but they (play)............................badminton now.

4. It is 6:00 p.m. Mary is at home. She (have).................dinner. She always (have)........................dinner with her family around 6 o’clock

5. Ha (like)..................badminton. She often (play)....................badminton with her friend, Lan. They (play)......................it every Thursday afternoon. They (play)....................... badminton in the stadium now.

6. Laura (be)...................from Canada. She (speak).................. English and French. She (come)...........................to VietNam tomorrow. She (stay)...........................in a hotel in HCM City for 3 days. She (visit) ........................ a lot of places of interest in Viet Nam.

7. Which language Peter (speak)............................?

8. He often (have)...................................coffee for breakfast, but today he (eat)........................some eggs.

9. We should (do)..........................morning exercises.

10. We (come)..................back next Monday.

11. My brother can (swim)........................

12. He (learn)..........................English and I (read)..........................a book now.

13. My friend (take)........................... a trip to Da Lat next week.

14. Let’s (help).................................her.

15. She (not / want)..........................any coffee. She (want)..........................some tea.

16. Lan and Nam (see).............................. a new film tonight.

17. They (not / go).............................fishing in winter.

18. I (like)....... my English classes very much. I often (practice)........... speaking English with my friend Lan. I (take)..........the English Final Test now, and my father (wait)......... for me in front of the school.

THE END!

ĐỀ SỐ 2

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1. A. one B. doctor C. box D. jog

2 A. thin B. there C. their D. brother

3. A. hi B. fine C. night D. this

4. A. and B. name C. thanks D. am

5. A. go B. overnight C. do D. moment

6. A. how B. now C.slow D. town

II. Choose the correct answer to complete the following sentences.

1. There is ……soda in the can.

A. a B. any C. some D.an

2…….........weekends he usually goes fishing.

A. In B.For C. On D. At

3. Hoa and I …............funny stories.

A reading B. am reading C. is reading D. are reading

4. How….............kilos of meat do you want ?

A.much B. many C. long D. often

5. She wants …...........an English teacher.

A.being B. to be C. is D. be

6. I do not go to school…........Sundays.

A. on B. in C. at D. for

7. John likes sports very much. He usually plays …...........after school.

A. games and geography B. soccer and literature

C. volleyball and soccer D. volleyball and swimming

8. I…..........in the morning.

A. shower B. take showers C. take the shower D. take a shower

9 What…...........your favorite food?

A. do B. does C. is D. are

10…….......does she go jogging? Once a week.

A. How often B. How long C. How about D. How

III. Arrange the plural nouns in the columns: /s/,/z/,/iz according to their pronunciations. (2ms)

numbers, teachers, classes, days, books, games, students, days, places, desks

/ s /

/ iz /

/ z /

IV. Fill in each gap with a suitable word from the box.(4ms)

near friends because likes village house end

beautiful walks are

Lan lives in a (1)............... with her father, mother, sister. She lives in a small house. It is not very large but very (2).................. There is a garden in front of the (3) ................. In the garden there (4) beautiful flowers. She lives(5) her school, so every morning she (6)............ to school with her (7)........... Her classes star at seven and they (8)........... at eleven. She (9).......... studying English (10)..........she love to read books in English.

V. Complete the sentences with the correct tense of the verbs. (4ms)

1. What you ……………..(do) now?- I…………….. (listen) to music.

2 My mom always…………….. (go)to work early.

3. You often …………….. (eat) vegetables for your breakfast?

4. There …………….. (be)14 classrooms in your school?

5. They …………….. (not play) in the evenings.

6. She likes…………….. (read) but she (not read) now.

VI. Use the cues to write complete sentences.(3ms)

1. What /he /want/ do?

=>...........................................................................................................................................

  1. She / go / swim / once a week.

=>...........................................................................................................................

  1. I / always / eat / breakfast/six.

=>............................................................................................................................

  1. What / weather/ like / Autumn?

=>........................................................................................................................

  1. When / hot / he / go / swim.

=>.............................................................................................................................

  1. There / twenty oranges / one apple / table

=>........................................................................................................

VII. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has the same meaning to the first.(2ms)

1.There are forty students in my class.

=> My class has.............................................................................................

  1. The flower garden is in front of the house.

  2. => The house......................................................................................

  3. We usually ride to school.

  4. => We usually go.........................................................................................................

  1. The school is big.

  2. => It is.....................................................................................................................................

VIII: Đặt câu hỏi cho thành phần được gạch dưới:

1. Linh has milk and eggs for breakfast.

2. My father has lunch at home.

3. Mai’s brother wants a glass of orange juice.

4. Miss Thu needs a kilo of tea.

5. Dung wants five boxes of chocolate.

6. He goes to the cinema once a week.

7. Lan is going to live in China.

8. They are going to bring me some flowers.

9. Miss Hoa is going to stay in a hotel tonight.

10. The Mekong River is the longest river in Viet Nam.

11. He speaks French.

12. I am from Japan.

13. A kilo is twenty thousand dongs.

14. She is going to stay at home tomorrow.

IX: Đặt câu hỏi cho các câu trả lời sau:

  1. What.........................................................?

I’m going to play tennis this Saturday.

2.Where.....................................................…?

My sister and her family live on Tran Phu Street.

3. How much................................................?

There is some cheese in the fridge.

4. How many................................................?

I want three eggs for my breakfast.

5. What time.................................................?

They often have dinner at 8 every evening.

6. How often............................................................?

She goes to the movies twice a month.

7. How......................................................................?

He goes to work by car.

8. What color........................................................?

Her eyes are brown.

9. How long........................................................?

I am going to stay in Hue for 5 days.

10. Where.................................................................?

He is from Australia

XI: Đọc đoạn văn, trả lời câu hỏi :

1.Linh is twelve years old. He is in grade 6. He lives in a house with his mother, father and sister. Their house is next to a bookstore. In the neighborhood,there is a restaurant, a market and a stadium. Linh’s father works in a restaurant. His mother works in a market. Linh goes to school every morning. He has classes from seven to fifteen past eleven.

Every morning, Bi gets up at six. He watches his face and brushes his teeth. At six –thirty he eats breakfast, then he goes to school. At twelve thirty, he goes home and has lunch. In the afternoon, he plays soccer. In the evening, he does his homework, then watches television.

  1. What does Bi do?

  2. ..............................................................................................................................................

  3. What time does he get up every morning?

......................................................................................................

  1. What does he do after breakfast?

...................................................................................................................

  1. Does he go to school in the afternoon?

.........................................................................................................

  1. What does he do in the evening?

..................................................................................................................

2. Thu’s school is in the city. It’s on Tran Phu Street. It ‘s a big school. It has three floors and twenty classrooms. Thu is in grade six. Her classroom is on the second floor. Thu goes to school in the morning. She has classes from seven to half past eleven.

1. Is Thu’s school small or big?

2. How many classrooms are there in her school?

3. Where is her classroom?

4. What time do her classes start?

3. Miss Trinh is.......................singer. She is small...............thin. She...............long black hair and.......................oval face. ........................has black eyes,....................small nose and full lips. She...............young and.........................

1. What does Miss Trinh do?

2. Is she fat or thin?

3. What color is her hair?

4. Does she have an oval face?

5. Is she young or old?

4. Miss Van is my teacher. She ‘s twenty-five years.................... She.......................very beautiful. She.....................an oval face and round black eyes...........................lips are full...................has long brown hair and a straight nose. Her........................food is fish...............her favorite drink is orange.............................

1. What does Miss Van do?

2. How old is she?

3. Is she very beautiful?

4. Does she have a round face or an oval face?

5. What color is her hair?

6. What food does she like best?

ĐỀ SỐ 3

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1/ a; cottage

2/ a; climbing

3/ a; sound

4/ a; problem

5/ a; grew

6/ a; oversea

7/ a; show

8/ a; tour

9/ a; conduct

10/ a; always

b; village

c; basket

b; amount

b; popular

b; threw

b; feel

b; folder

b; proud

b; culture

b; delicious

c; luggage

c; subway

c; country

c; convenient

c; knew

c; living

c; money

c; pronounce

c; double

c; ours

d; stage

d; club

d; noun

d; rod

d; flew

d; mean

d; shoulder

d; sound

d; lunch

d; themselves

II. Choose the correct answer to complete the following sentences.

1.There …………… a book and five notebooks on the table.

A- is B- are C- am D- do

2. We usually use.............. hour to play sports.

A- a B- an C- the D- some

3. Miss Lan has ……………….

A- black round eyes B- eyes round black C- round black eyes D- eyes black round

4.My brother …………….. soccer when it is cold.

A- play B- playing C- to play D- plays

5. My father always goes to work ……………. his car.

A- by B- on C- in D- at

6. Are there …………….. apples in the fridge?

A- some B- any C- an D- the

7. Thu and Nga help ……………… mother after school.

A- she B- they C- their D- her

8. You can ……………….. vegetarian meals in a lot of restaurants now.

A- get B- getting C- gets D- to get

III. Complete the sentences with the correct tense of the verbs.

My sister and I go to school in the morning and (1- come) home in the afternoon.

Our mother (2- go) to the market at half past seven. She (3- get) food for the family.

Our father goes home at six everyday. He (4- watch) television in the evening.

Today (5- be) Sunday, we are at home and we (6 - clean) our house. We (7- work) and talking at the moment. We (8- feel) very happy.

1-

2-

3-

4-

5-

6-

7-

8-

IV. Fill in the blank with one suitable word.

This (1)……… Smith’s room. You can see, his room is not very large. (2)………. are two chairs, a table, a bed, a wardrobe (3)……….. a bookshelf in his room. The table is near (4) ……….. window. There is an ink- pot, some books and (5) ……… English- Vietnamese dictionary on the table. The bed is on the right. There are also some books and newspapers on the bed. The wardrobe is opposite the bed. Smith has many clothes. (6) ………. clothes are all in the wardrobe. The bookshelf is (7)…….. the wall. There are many (8)………. on it.

1-

2-

3-

4-

5-

6-

7-

8-

V. Rewrite these following sentences with the word provided keep meaning as the root one.

1. Apple juice is her favorite drink.

She ……………………………………………………………………………….....

  1. How many oranges do you want?

How many oranges would …………………………………….…………….……?

  1. How much is a bowl of noodles?

How much does …………………………................................................................?

  1. There are many students in our class.

Our class ……………………………..................................................................

  1. Why don’t we sing an English song?

What about ……………………………………………………………..………?

  1. My sister cycles to the supermarket.

My sister goes …………………………………………….………………………

VI. Give right word formation for the following word.

  1. She is very ………………...(beauty)

  2. Mai’s sister is a ………………….(sing).

  3. It is very ………........... in the city. (noise)

  4. Her …………….. are small and white. (tooth)

  5. There are two ……………… in his office. (secretary)

  6. Do you know the …………….. of this book? (write)

  7. This is my favorite chair. It’s so ……………... (comfort)

  8. My father often ………………. his work at 4.30. (finish)

VII. Arrange these sentences in order to make a meaningful dialogue.

  1. Yes, I like it very much.

  2. Do you play soccer?

  3. What is the weather like in your country in the summer?

  4. Yes, I usually play with my friends.

Answer : ……………………………………………………

  1. So what do you do when it’s hot?

  2. It’s very hot.

  3. I often go swimming.

  4. Do you like hot weather?

VIII. Read the letter then choose the best answer to complete it

Dear Sir,

I (... 1...) Alexandria with my brother (... 2…) October 21st to 23rd. Do you (... 3…) a double room with a shower for these dates? How (...4...) is the room? We would like a room facing (...5...), if it is possible. Is there a restaurant in the hotel? We(...6...) meat but we (... 7…) all other kinds of food.

We (...8 …) arriving in Alexandria (... 9…) about 6 o’clock on Friday evening. We plan to leave the hotel (... 10 …) Sunday morning. I look forward to hearing from you soon.

Your faithfully,

Peter

1. A- am visiting B- visit C- visited D- visits

2. A- from B- between C- for D- at

3. A- has B- have C- having D- to have

4. A- many B- long C- much D- far

5. A- sea B- a sea C- some sea D- the sea

6. A- not eat B- don’t eat C- aren’t eating D- not eating

7. A- are like B- liking C- like D- am liking

8. A- am B- is C- are D- have

9. A- on B- in C- to D- at

10. A- in B- on C- at D- to

IX. Read the text then answer the question.

My uncle Terry Miller lives in London. He teaches math at a school in London. He goes to work every working day. He has two days off a week: Saturday and Sunday. He has a bike but he never cycles to work because it is far from his house to his school. The school starts at 8.00 a.m, and finishes at 4.00 p.m. After work he usually plays tennis or goes swimming in the swimming pool. He comes back home at 7.00, and has dinner. After dinner, he is always busy marking his students’ papers. Sometimes he watches T.V. He never plays soccer, but he likes watching soccer matches on T.V. He feels happy with his job.

  1. Where does Terry Miller live?

………………………………………………...........................................................

  1. What does he do?

……………………………………………………………......................................

  1. Why does he never cycle to work?

…………………………………………...................................................................

4. What time does the school start?

………………………………………………...........................................................

5. What does he usually do after work?

…………………………………………...................................................................

6. What time does he come back home?

…………………………………………....................................................................

7. Does he always play soccer?

…………………………………………………........................................................

8. How many days does he work a week?

……………………………………….........................................................................

X. Complete the letter with the provided word

Dear Lan,

I/ sitting/ beach of Nha trang. It/ very hot/ summer. I / drinking/ cold lemonade. I/ here/ Tam/ and/ family. Tam’s parents/ cooking dinner. Tam/ swimming/ and/ brothers/ playing soccer/ beach.

Best wishes,

Phong

The end!

ĐỀ SỐ 4

I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

1.

A. game

B. geography

C. vegetable

D. change

2.

A. watches

B. brushes

C. classes

D. lives

3.

A. their

B. math

C. thing

D. theater

4.

A. read

B. teacher

C. eat

D. ahead

5.

A. teacher

B. children

C. lunch

D. chemist

6.

A. answer

B. travel

C. plane

D. bank

7.

A. teacher

B. repeat

C. year

D. meat

8.

A. warm

B. park

C. farm

D. car

9.

A. intersection

B. eraser

C. bookstore

D. history

10.

A. house

B. hour

C. country

D. mouse

II. Complete the sentences with the correct tense of the verbs.

1. You can (park) …………………. here because this sign says "Parking”.

2. Mary (not/ work) ………………….today because it’s Sunday.

3. Where you (go) ………………….? - I (go) …………………. to the zoo.

4. What you (do) ………………….this summer holiday?

- We (visit) _______ ………………….President Ho Chi Minh’s mausoleum.

5. My brother (drive) …………………. his car into the garage at the moment.

6. You mustn’t (eat) …………………. food in the classroom.

7. Let’s (help) ………………….mom, Lan. She (clean) _________ the floor.

8. Look! The plane (fly) ………………….towards the airport. It (land) ___________.

9. Why we (not/ go) to Ha Long Bay this summer?

10. Where are you, Nam?- I (read) …………………. in my room.

11. There (be) …….any vegetables in the kitchen? Yes, there ……… (be)

III, Fill in each gap with a suitable question words (10pt):

1.……..is the weather like in Viet Nam in the summer?

2………sausage do you want? - 2 kilos, please.

3. …….oranges are there in the fridge? - There are five.

4. …….do you usually do on Sundays?

5. ……..does Peter always go in the morning?

6. ….do you travel to work every day? - By bus, of course.

7. ……..is it? - It’s five past eight.

8. ….….is her hair? - It’s yellow.

9. …….does he feel? - Tired and thirsty.

10. …….don’t we go swimming?

III, Supply the correct form of these adjectives (10pt):

  1. The Mekong River is the …………………._ river in Vietnam. (long)

  2. Tokyo is …………………. than London. (big)

  3. Ho Chi Minh city is the………………….city in Vietnam. (big)

  4. Petronas Twin Towers is………………….than Sears Tower. (tall)

  5. My sister is …………………. than I. (old)

  6. Nam is………………….than Ba. He is the ………………_ boy in Vietnam. (short)

  7. Phanxipang is the …………………. mountain in Vietnam. (high)

  8. These books are …………………. than those books. (thick)

  9. It is the………………….building in this city. (tall)

  10. The Nile River is …………………. than the Amazon River. (long)

IV, Rewrite these sentences that have the same meaning as the first printed (20pts):

  1. The country is great.

=>It’s ……………………………………………………………….…………………

  1. The girls are beautiful.

=>They’re …………………………………………………….……………………….

  1. The Amazon River is longer than the Mekong River.

=>The Mekong River………………………………………

  1. Minh is shorter than Nam.

=> Nam is …………………………………………………………………………….

  1. Miss White is younger than Mrs Green.

=> Mrs Green is ……………………………………………………….

  1. There is a lot of rain in Viet Nam.

=> Viet Nam ………………………………………………………………….

  1. My room is smaller than your room.

=>Your room …………………………………………………………………………………………….

8. No house on the street is older than this house.

=> This house ……………………………………………………………………………………………

9. Hang is the fattest girl in my class.

=> No girl …………………………………………………………………………………………………

10. The Red River is 1,200 kilometers long. The Nile River is 6,437 kilometers long.

=> The Nile River is much ………………………………………………………………………………

V. Each sentence has a mistake. Find the mistakes and correct them(20pts):

1. I’m the younger person in my family. __________

2. My brother is busyer than I am. __________

3. Mary is taller that her sister. __________

4. Zhang is from China. She speaks Chinan. __________

5. Hanoi have a population of 2.6 million. __________

6. London is smallest than Mexico city. __________

7. She’s my friend. She’s from French. __________

8. Is your kitchen bigger than my kitchen? __________

9. How height is the Petronas Twin Towers? __________

10. Which season is coldest in your country? __________

VI. Fill in each gap with a suitable word (20pts):

Vietnam is in the South- East Asia. It has (1) ________ of beautiful mountains, rivers and beaches. (2) ________ are two long (3) _________ in Vietnam: the Red River in the north and the Mekong River in the (4) _______. The Mekong River is the (5) _______ river in the South- East Asia and of course it is longer (6) _______ the Red River. The Mekong River starts in Tibet and (7) __________ to the Bien Dong. Phanxipang is (8) _______ highest mountain in Vietnam. It’s 3,143 meters (9) ________. Vietnam also (10) ___________ many nice beaches such as Sam Son, Do Son, Nha Trang, Vung Tau.

VII, Make the questions for the underlined words (5pt):

1. Mr Davy is British.

2. There are 13.6 million people in Mexico City.

3. The weather is cool and wet now in London.

4. Sears Tower is 442 meters high.

5. The Nile River flows to the Mediterranean Sea.

VIII: Đọc đoạn văn và trả lời câu hỏi.

Lan has three meals a day : breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually has breakfast at home. She has bread,eggs and milk for breakfast. At school Lan and her friends always have lunch at half past eleven.They often have fish, beef and vegetables for lunch. Lan has dinner with her parents at home at quarter to seven. They often have chicken and soup for dinner. After dinner, they eat some fruits such as oranges or apples for dessert. Lan likes dinner because it is a big and happy meal of the day. Her family go out for dinner once a month.

1. How many meals does Lan have a day?

2. What does she usually have for breakfast?

3. What time does she always have lunch?

4. Where does she always have lunch?

5. What do Lan and her parents often have for dinner?

6. What do they eat after dinner?

7. How often do they go out for dinner

IX: Điền từ vào đoạn văn.

1. Selina lives..................... a village in Africa. Her day starts................. 4 o’clock. She gets up and she walks three kilometers.................. the river. She collects some water, and she carries it back.................... her house. The water is very heavy. It isn’t clean but there isn’t any water in the village. Selina doesn’t go ………………school because there is no school for the children.

2.Mrs Chi and her children ............................. working in the garden. She has a very beautiful garden behind her house. There are........................ lot of flowers in the garden. She usually puts......................... flowers in the sitting room. Mrs Chi has........................friends.................... London. Her friends are...................... to visit her family next week. Mrs Chi often gives them a........................flowers when they go home from her house.

XI: Điền từ vào đoạn văn sau đó trả lời câu hỏi.

Hi, My name................Ha. I’m Vietnamese. I’m twelve. I................. in grade 6. I live........................my father and my mother................HCM City. My country is very beautiful. We have lots..................... mountains and rivers. We have large forests.......................some beautiful beaches, too.

1. What’s Ha’s nationality?........................................................................................................

2. How old is he?.......................................................................................................................

3. Which grade is he in?............................................................................................................

4. Who does he live with?..........................................................................................................

5. Where does she live?..............................................................................................................

6. Is Viet Nam a very beautiful country?......................................................................................

7. Does Viet Nam have a lot of mountains and rivers?...............................................................

TRƯỜNG THCS HỢP THANH ĐỀ THI HỌC SINH GIỎI NĂM 2009 – 2010

ĐỀ CHÍNH THỨC MÔN: Anh 6 - Thời gian: 120 phuùt

(Không kể thời gian giao đề)

Mark

Teacher’s remark

I. Circle the best option for each sentence. (Chọn đáp án thích hợp nhất. Khoanh tròn đáp án mà em chọn). (3 points)

  1. Nam______English on Monday and Friday.

A. not have B. isn’t have C. don’t have D. doesn’t have

2. We go to school at ______ in the morning.

A. quarter to seven B. seven to a quarter C. seven quarter D. a quarter seven to

  1. Do children have math on Monday? -……………….

    1. Yes, they have B. No, they don’t C. Yes, they don’t D. No, they not have

4. Mr. Nam gets up at 7.00 and eats ______

A. a big breakfast B. the big breakfast C. big breakfast D. a breakfast big

5. Is her school ______the park?

A. in front of B. next C. in front to D. near to

6. Is this her______?

A. erasers B. books C. an eraser D. eraser

7. Tan likes ______ weather because he can go swimming.

A. hot B. cold C. windy D. foggy

8. Mr. Baker ______ breakfast at the moment.

A. is having B. are having C. has D. have

9. My father is..................... man.

A. a old B. an old C. not young D. not very young

10. I’m tired. I’d like......................

A. sit down B. sitting down C. to sit down D. to sitting down

11. ______ milk does your father drink?

A. How much B. How many C. How long D. How often

12 When it is hot, people often feel ______

A. hungry B. thirsty C. happy D. cold

13.The sign says”No smoking”. You ______ smoke. (smoke (v): hút thuốc)

A. can B. are not C. must not D. must

14. I’m playing table tennis. _______ you like table tennis?

A.Have B.Is C. Are D. Do

15. We have English ______ Friday

A. at B. in C. to D. on

16. What time _______________you tomorrow?

A. is she going to visit B. visits she C. she does visit D. she visits

17. The boy looks thin, ______ he is strong.

A. and B. for C. or D. but

18. It’s very hot...................... swimming?

A. Why don’t we go B. Let’s go C. What about going D. all A, B& C

19. Mary and _______ would like to go to the movies.

A. me B. my C. mine D. I

20. There _______ any milk in the glass.

A. isn’t B. aren’t C. is D. are

II. Choose the best word in brackets to complete the sentences.(Chọn từ đúng trong ngoặc để hoàn thành câu) (3 points)

  1. I’d like some rice. I’m ………………………. (hungry / thirsty / thin)

  2. Are there any …………………….. in the fridge? (rice / milk / bananas)

  3. I like fish very much, but she …………………. (don’t / doesn’t / isn’t)

  4. Is ……………………… any milk? (it / there / this)

  5. What’s your favorite ……………………, Mai? I like orange juice. (drink/water/fruit)

  6. There isn’t any ………………………. (soda / oranges / apples)

  7. How much …………………….. do you want? (eggs / apples / meat)

  8. There …………….. a lot of milk today. (is / are / be)

  9. She …………………………………. aerobics now. (doing / is doing / is playing)

  10. A ……………………….. of toothpaste is 15 000d. (tube / half / bar)

  11. It is ……………….. in the summer. (cool / cold / hot)

  12. We often ………………………. swimming in the summer. (play / have / go)

  13. ……………………………... go to Hue? (Let’s / How about / What about)

  14. What about …………………… to the movies? (go / to go / going)

  15. He is going …………………………………. his grandparents next week. (visit / to visit / visiting)

  16. ………………. doesn’t Nga want to walk? Because it’s too far. (What/When/Why)

  17. Which language does she speak? She speaks …………….(English / England / language English)

  18. Tuan is ………………………………………….. student in my class. (fatter / fattest / the fattest)

  19. What …………….. Ba often do after school? (is / do / does)

  20. Ha Noi is ……………………………… than Ho Chi Minh city. (small / smaller / the smallest)

III. Read the passage. Then circle the best answer for each numbered blank. (Đọc đoạn văn sau, rồi chọn đáp án thích hợp nhất cho mỗi chỗ trống. khoanh tròn đáp án đó).(2pts)

I live in a house near the sea. It is...(1)... old house, about 100 years old and...(2)... very small. There are two bed rooms upstairs...(3)... no bathroom. The bathroom is downstairs... (4)... the kitchen and there is a living room where there is a lovely old fire place. There is a garden...(5)... the house. The garden...(6)... down to the beach and in spring and summer...(7)... flowers every where. I like alone with my dog, Rack, but we have a lot...(8)... visitors. My city friends often stay with...(9)...

I love ….(10)…. house for many reasons: the garden, the flowers in summer, the fee in winter, but the best thing is the view from my bedroom window.

NEW WORDS:

Upstairs: ở trên gác downstairs: ở dưới gác bathroom: phòng tắm sea: biển

1.

A. a

B. an

C. the

D. any

2.

A. It's

B. It

C. there's

D. They're

3.

A. so

B. or

C. but

D. too

4.

A. between

B. next

C. near to

D. next to

5.

A. in front

B. front of

C. of front in

D. in front of

6.

A. go

B. going

C. goes

D. in goes

7.

A. these are

B. they are

C. there are

D. those are

8.

A. for

B. of

C. on

D. with

9.

A. me

B. I

C. my

D. I'm

10.

A. my

B. I

C. me

D. it

IV.Put the verbs in brackets in the correct tense: present simple, present continuous or future tense with”be going to”. (Chia động từ trong ngoặc ở thì hiện tại đơn, hiện tại tiếp diễn, hoặc thì tương lai) (3points)

1. Every morning, Linda (have) …………breakfast at 6:10. After breakfast, she (brush) …………..her teeth. She (go) ……………..to school at 6:30. She (have)………….lunch at 11:30 at school.

2. We (watch) …………….T.V every morning.

3. Where ………….you (go) ……………….now?

I (go) ………………to the market.

4. She is cooking and we (do) ……………………..the housework.

5. He isn`t in the room. He (play) ………………..in the garden.

6. I (go) ……………….to school by bus every day, but today I (go) ………………..to school by bike.

7. What ………. you (do)…………………………….tomorrow morning?

I (help) ……………………………………my mother.

8. Mai (brush) …………………..her teeth every morning. She (brush) ……………………her teeth now.

9. Listen! Lan (play) ……………………….the piano.

10. Mai (be) ………………….tired now.

11. Bao and Mai (do) ………………………the housework tomorrow.

12. Mrs. May (visit)…………………………………….Nha Trang next week.

How long………… she (stay)………………………………..in Nha Trang?

V.There are 11 mistakes in the paragraph below. Correct and write them in the table below. Đoạn văn sau có 11 lỗi sai đã được gạch chân. Em hãy sửa chúng và ghi vào ô bên dưới

(2 points)

Miss Lien live in a small house on Hanoi. She teaches English at a school there. She usually is breakfast in seven in the morning and she has dinner at twelve o'clock in the canteen of the school. She teaches his students in the morning. She teaches them dialogues on Wednesdays to Fridays. On Mondays, she teach them grammar. On the evening, she usually stays at home and listens books. She sometimes goes to the movie theatre. She always go to bed at ten o'clock.

New words: them = they teach (v): dạy dialogue (n): bài hội thoại

VI. Put a suitable word in each blank. (Điền một từ thích hợp vào mỗi chỗ trống trong đoạn văn sau. Em hãy ghi từ đó vào các ô bên dưới) (1.5pts)

My brother lives in HCM city. He..(1)… a teacher of math. He goes to work...(2)... Monday to Saturday. The school starts...(3)...7.00 in the morning and...(4)...at eleven fifty. After work, he comes back...(5)...and has lunch at...(6)...quarter past twelve. In the afternoon, he...(7)...the housework and plays games. In the...(8)...after dinner he watches T.V or...(9)...books. He goes to bed at half...(10)... eleven.

YOUR ANSWERS

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

VII. Rewrite the following sentences without changing their meaning. Begin with the given words. (Viết lại các câu sau sao cho ý nghĩa không đổi. Bắt đầu với từ đã cho) (1.5 points)

1. Does Phong’s school have forty classrooms?

Are there…………………………………………………………...

2. Phuong has a brother, Nam.

Nam is …………………………………………….………

3. My father usually drives his car to work.

My father usually goes ………………………………….…

4. This house is smaller than my house.

My house is............................................................................................

5. The bookstore is to the right of the toystore.

The toystore is.............................................................................

VIII. Sắp xếp lại những từ sau thành câu hoàn chỉnh:(2points)

  1. house/ a/ Minh/ lake/ a/ lives/ in/ near.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. yard/ front/ school/There/ big/ of/ is/ our/ in/ a.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. many/ right/ the/ museum/ Are/ flowers/ the/ there/ to/ of/?

………………………………………………………………………

  1. in / PETRONAS Twin Towers / the / building / the world / highest / is.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. hospital/ My father/ in/ the/ city/ / a/ works/ in.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. there/ family/ many/ in/ are/ How/ Linh’s/ people/?

………………………………………………………………………

  1. his/ My friend/ in/ family/ Hanoi/ doesn’t/ with/ live.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. brushes/ six/ gets/ her/ o’clock/ Hoa/ at/ up/ teeth/ and.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. on/ floor/ classroom/ the/ is/ Our/ first.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. Minh’s/ six/ There/ in/ rooms/ house/ are.

………………………………………………………………………

******THE END *******

PHÒNG GD&ĐT VIỆT YÊN

ĐỀ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI CẤP HUYỆN

NĂM HỌC: 2010-2011

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 6

Thời gian làm bài 150 phút

Điểm bài thi

B

ằng số:

Bằng chữ:……………….

Chữ kí GK 1:…………………………

Chữ kí GK 2:……………………….

Phách

Lưu ý: - Đề thi gồm 04 trang, thí sinh làm trực tiếp vào đề thi

- Thí sinh không được dïng bất cứ tài liệu nào kể cả Từ điển.

QuestionI:Chọn và khoanh tròn từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác so với các từ cùng hàng (10 điểm)

1. A. gray

B. face

C. orange

D. make

2. A. big

B. time

C. fine

D. light

3. A. tall

B. fat

C. cat

D. hat

4. A. do

B. brother

C. two

D. to

5. A. has

B. name

C. family

D. lamp

6. A. through B. author C. clothes D. thumb

7. A. middle B. mile C.kind D.time

8. A.school B.scout C. sew D. sure

9. A. everything B.tooth C. theater D. they

10. A. marbles B. classes C. teaches D.changes.

Question II. Chọn và khoanh tròn từ không cùng nhóm trong mỗi câu sau (5 điểm):

1. A. teacher

B. brother

C. farmer

D. doctor

2. A. watches

B. brushes

C. teaches

D. goes

3. A. meat

B. fish

C. beef

D. tea

4. A. are

B. am

C. do

D. is

5. A. have

B. eat

C. is

D. play

Question III. Chọn đáp án đúng nhất bằng cách Khoanh tròn các chữ cái (10 điểm):

1. ______ trash over there.

A. Don’t throw B. Not throw C. Throw D. Can’t throw

2. There is _____ oil in the bottle. We should buy some more.

A. little B. a little C. few D. a few

3. ______ fruit does your father produce?

A. How much B. How many C. How long D. How often

4. What would you like to do at the weekend?

A. I like to do a lot B. I can’t do it C. I’d like to do D. I don’t like the weekend

5. What about ______ a cup of coffee?

A. A have B. having C. you have D. do you have

6. Are there................... stores on your street?

A. a

B. an

C. any

D. the

7. My sister and I............................. television in the living - room now.

A. am watching

B. are watching

C. is watching

D. watching

8............................ do you go to school? - I walk.

A. How

B. By what

C. How many

D. How by

9.”Does Nga play volleyball?”-”No,........................”

A. she not plays

B. she don’t

C. she isn’t

D. she doesn’t

10. How many floors.......................... in your school?

A. there are

B. there has

C. are there

D. have there

Question IV. Đoạn văn sau đây có 10 lỗi sai, em hãy gạch chân các lỗi sai (10 điểm)

Ours country is small and very beautiful. It has four season in a year. They are Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter. It is warm on spring , hot in summer coll in autumn and cold in winter. When a weather is warm, we often playing volleyball, tennis or go fishing. When it is hot, we often go camping or go swimming. When it cool we often play footballs or go jogging. When the weather is cold, we often play basketball, skip or play video game. We favourite season is autumn because the weather in autumn is not very cold and not very hot. The weather is cool so it is very good with our health.

Question V-Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc (15 điểm):

1.Tuan and his brother (not watch)…TV at the moment. They (be)…asleep.

……………………………………………………………………………………….

2. My father always (come)….home late. He (finish)…work at 5 o’clock.

……………………………………………………………………………………….

3. I (not understand)…this sentence. What this word (mean)…?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

4. Right now I (look)…around the classroom. Minh (write)…in his book.

……………………………………………………………………………………….

5. Lien’s friend (have)…a new bike but he (not like)…it very much.

……………………………………………………………………………………….

6. Where your children (be)...? - They’re upstairs. They (play)...video games.

……………………………………………………………………………………….

7. What you (do)... now? - I (unload)... the vegetables.

……………………………………………………………………………………….

8. Nam (work).... in the garden at the moment?

……………………………………………………………………………………….

QUESTION VI- Đặt câu hỏi cho phần gạch chân (10 điểm)

  1. She walks to school veryday.

……………………………………………………………………?

  1. My sister works in Sydney, Australia.

……………………………………………………………………?

  1. We are having bread and milk for breakfast.

……………………………………………………………………?

  1. There are 10 boys and 19 girls in our class.

……………………………………………………………………?

  1. Thu is reading a book.

……………………………………………………………………?

QUESTION VII –Dựa vào thông tin trong nhật ký của Ann để hoàn thành đoạn hôi thoại sau: (20 điểm)

Mon

Tues.

Wed.

Thur

Fri

Sat

Sun.

Language class

Study for test

Guitar lesson

TV

Movie

camping

rest

Mary: What (1)…………………………………….next week, Ann?

Ann: I’m very busy indeed. On Monday (2)…………………………………………..….

Mary: Are you? Do you go to language class every Monday?

Ann: Yes, I do

Mary: What’s (3)……………………………………………………..…….evening?

Ann: I’m staying at home to study (4)…………………………………….…..

Mary: (5)…………………………………………free on Wednesday night?

Ann: No, I’m not. I always have (6)……………………………..……..Wednesdays.

Mary:Do you ever stay at home and (7)………………………………………..….?

Ann: Yes, I’m doing that on Thursday. But on Friday, I’m not (8) …………………… I’m going (9)………………………………with Sarah.

Mary: Surely you are staying at home on the weekend.

Ann: Well, On Saturday I’m (10)…………………..…..but on Sunday I’m taking a rest.

Question IX: Viết lại các câu sau giữ nguyên nghĩa so với câu gốc (10 điểm):

1. Lan’s hair is long.

-> Lan …………….…………………………………………………………….

2. Nam rides his bike to school everyday.

-> Nam goes ……………………………………………………………………

3. Let’s go swimming.

-> What about …………………………………………………………………..?

4. My house is behind the post office.

-> The post office ……………………………………………………………….

5. She likes drinking milk.

-> Milk is …………………………………………………………………….

6. What’s the height of the Mount Everest?

-> How ………………………………………………………………………….?

7. This boy is strong.

-> He is …………………………………………………………………………..

8. My room is smaller than your room.

-> Your room is ………………………………………………………………….

9. Mr. Hung drives very carefully.

-> Mr Hung is ……………………………………………………………………

10. Does Phong’s school have forty classrooms?

-> Are ………………………………………………………………………….?

VIII. Sắp xếp những từ sau thành câu hoàn chỉnh (10 điểm)

  1. house/ a/ Minh/ lake/ a/ lives/ in/ near.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. yard/ front/ school/There/ big/ of/ is/ our/ in/ a.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. many/ right/ the/ museum/ Are/ flowers/ the/ there/ to/ of/?

………………………………………………………………………

  1. next/ photocopy/ What/ store/ there/ the/ is/ to /?

………………………………………………………………………

  1. hospital/ father/ in/ the/ city/ My/ a/ works/ in.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. there/ family/ many/ in/ are/ How/ Linh’s/ people/?

………………………………………………………………………

  1. his/ friend/ in/ family/ My/ Hanoi/ doesn’t/ with/ live.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. brushes/ six/ gets/ her/ o’clock/ Hoa/ at/ up/ teeth/ and.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. on/ floor/ classroom/ the/ is/ Our/ first.

………………………………………………………………………

  1. Minh’s/ six/ There/ in/ rooms/ house/ are.

………………………………………………………………………

Bài tập thì hiện tại tiếp diễn 2013- 2014

1.Change the following verbs into V-ing forms (chuyển những động từ sau sang V ing).

1.arrive® 7.copy®

2.load® 8.ride®

3.lie® 9.watch®

4.go® 10.sit®

5.write® 11.have®

6.get® 12.listen®

2. Chia động từ ở thì HTTD với thể khẳng định:

S + Am/ is/ are + V(ing)+...

1.Miss. Nhung (ride)........ her bike to work

2. I (play)....... video games and my sister (watch).............TV

3. We (sit).........in the living room

4. I (eat)........my breakfast at a food store.

5. My sister (do) her homework.

6. She (brush) her teeth now.

7. Mark (talk) …………..to a friend at the moment.

8. The cat (sleep)…………. under the table at the moment.

9. Lan (do) her homework

10. My sisters (watch) television.

11. They (go) to school now.

12. Dung and I (play) soccer.

13.This boy (sit) on the bench.

14. We (eat) a big breakfast at the moment.

15. He (have) dinner with her.

16. Listen! Lan (play)_____________ the piano.

17.Mai (be)___________________tired now.

18.Look! Linh (come)______________.

19.We (walk)_____________________to school at the moment.

20.She is cooking and we (do)_____________the housework.

21 He isn’t in the room. He (play)______________in the garden.

22.What your mother (do)_______________? –She is cooking.

23.The boys (go)________________to the zoo now.

24.Nam (go)_______________to work by car every day, but today he (take)____________a bus.

25. She (eat)___________her lunch now.

26. I (watch)........ television now.

27. He (listen)........... to music.

28. We (play)............ volley ball.

29. Nga and Hoa (do)................. the housework.

30. You (read).............. the book.

31. Your brother (wash).............. his face.

32. Hoa (drive).............. a car.

33. They (go)............... to school.

34. Lan and Hoa (have)........... breakfast.

35. My father (read)..........a book.

36. The students (do)........... their homework.

37. They (brush)........... their teeth.

38. Mr and Mrs Smith (travel).......... to Hanoi.

39. My sister (do)........... her homework. She (sleep)..........

40. His parents (not work) in the factory. They (do)......... the gardening..

41. The girl (do).......... the housework. She (watch)..........TV.

42. Nga (read)............ a book now.

43. They (play)........... a game in the yard.

44. The children (wash)............... their clothes.

45. Your mother (travel) to Danang now.

46. What Mr Hung (read).............. now

He (listen)..............to the radio.

47. She (travel)................ to work by car

48. she(read)… book at the moment.

49. I (watch)…. TV at the moment.

50. you (listen)… to the radio now.

51. Peter (talk)…. to Susan now.

52. you (work) …. Now.

53. I am sorry. I cant talk to you now. I (go out)……

54. Peter and Jane (work)……. at the moment.

55. Listen! The teacher (teach)………

56.I (study) …… at present

57. She (help)…….. her mother to clean room now.

3. Chia động từ ở thì HTTD với thể phủ định:

S + Am/ is/ are + not + V(ing)+...

1.Miss. Nhung (not ride)........ her bike to work.

2. I (not play)....... video games now.

3. We (not sit).........in the living room

4. I (not eat)........my breakfast at a food store.

5. My sister (not do) her homework.

6. She (not brush) her teeth now.

7. Mark (not talk) …………..to a friend at the moment.

8. The cat (not sleep)…………. under the table at the moment.

9. Lan (not do) her homework

10. My sisters (not watch) television.

11. They (not go) to school now.

12. Dung and I (not play) soccer.

13.This boy (not sit) on the bench.

14. We (not eat) a big breakfast at the moment.

15. He (not have) dinner with her.

16. Lan (not play)_____________ the piano now.

17.Mai (not be)___________________tired now.

18. Linh (not come)______________now.

19.We (not walk)_____________________to school at the moment.

20.She is cooking and we (not do)_____________the housework.

21 He isn’t in the room. He (not play)______________in the garden.

22. your mother (not cook)..................

23.The boys (not go)________________to the zoo now.

24. he (not take)____________a bus.

25. She (not eat)___________her lunch now.

26. I (not watch)........ television now.

27. He (not listen)........... to music.

28. We (not play)............ volley ball.

29. Nga and Hoa (not do)................. the housework.

30. You (not read).............. the book.

31. Your brother (not wash).............. his face.

32. Hoa (not drive).............. a car.

33. They (not go)............... to school.

34. Lan and Hoa (not have)........... breakfast.

35. My father (not read)..........a book.

36. The students (not do)........... their homework.

37. They (not brush)........... their teeth.

38. Mr and Mrs Smith (not travel).......... to Hanoi.

39. My sister (not do)........... her homework.

40. His parents (not work) in the factory. They (not do)......... the gardening..

41. The girl (not do).......... the housework. She (not watch)..........TV.

42. Nga (not read)............ a book now.

43. They (not play)........... a game in the yard.

44. The children (not wash)............... their clothes.

45. Your mother (not travel) to Danang now.

46. He (not listen)..............to the radio.

47. She (not travel)................ to work by car

48. she(not read)…............book at the moment.

49. I (not watch)…........... TV at the moment.

50. you (not listen)…........... to the radio now.

51. Peter (not talk)…............. to Susan now.

52. you (not work) …............. Now.

53. Peter and Jane (not work)……. at the moment.

54. listen ! the teacher (not teach)………

55. I (not study) …… at present

56. she (not help)…….. her mother to clean room now.

Ex1. Change these sentences into progressive tense.

1. She goes to school.

2. They watch television.

3. I don’t play soccer.

4. You and I listen to music.

5. He washes his face.

6. He doesn’t do the housework.

7. Do you do your homework?

8. Does your father travel to work by car?

9. What do they do?

10. Where do you go?

Đề thi hsg tiếng anh 6 trường NGUYỄN KHUYẾN

Lớp 6: th/g : 90’

I. Chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất. Ghi A, B, C hoặc D vào khung ANSWERS: (30đ)

1. My friend goes to school by motorbike, but I _____________.

            A. doesn’t                      B. don’t                C. goes                               D. does

2. Is he  bad __________ Physics?

            A. for                   B. at                                         C. on                                        D. in

3. Whose book are you reading?- It’s ______________

           A. English book                  B. interesting        C. Mary’s                          D. about Mary

4. Who is __________ person in your family?

            A. tall                               B. taller               C. tallest                                   D. the tallest

5. Where is Anne from?  - She’s from _________

            A. the France                  B. France             C. French             D. the country of France

6. Please speak a little more ________.

            A. slow                    B. slowly                        C. slower                             D. slowlier

7. On Sunday mornings, I often go _____________.

                A. swimming      B. swim                   C. to swim                      D. to swimming

8. Which is _____________, London or Tokyo?

            A. the biggest                         B. bigger                      C. bigger than            D. the big

9. What’s your _____________?           - I’m Vietnamese.

            A. national                             B. country                   C. nation             D. nationality  

10. He _____________  jogging.

      A. doesn’t go often       B. often doesn’t go        C. doesn’t often go       D. often not goes

11. I have _____________  books than she does.

            A. little                  B. few                         C. less                                   D. fewer

12. My mother always wants me _____________ the piano well.

            A. to play                B. playing                    C. play                        D. to playing

13. Lan’s father’s mother is her _____________.

            A. grandparents               B. grandfather  C. grandmother                       D. aunt

14. Who _____________  you English?                

            A. teach                     B. does teach        C. do teach                               D. teaches

15. Nam _____________  his exercise at the moment

            A. is writting           B. is writing               C. writes                                  D. will write

16. How far it it ___________ here ___________ your house?

            A. from/ with                     B. from/ to             C. to/ from                               D. by/ to

17. There isn’t _____________ milk in the box.

A. some     B. many                    C. no         D.any                                                 

18. Mrs. White has a daughter. __________ name is Hoa.

            A. Her                 B. She’s                            C. He’s                         D. His

19. __________ homework do you get?

            A. How many            B. How long                  C. How much              D. How often

20. I can’t speak French but my brother __________.

            A. can                        B. can’t                       C. does                                 D. doesn’t

21. Sports are very good for our __________.

        A. healthy                 B. unhealthy                    C. health                        D. healthily

 22. Do you enjoy __________ to the movie theater?

            A. going                         B. goes                            C. to go                   D. go

23. HCM City is one of __________ cities in Viet Nam.

    A. most beautiful          B. the beautifulest             C. beautiful              D. the most beautiful

24. It takes me half _____________ hour to do this test.

            A. a                                 B. an                                        C. the                         D. Ө

25. If you don’t get up early, you’ll be late ___________ school.

            A. for                            B. on                               C. at                                   D. to

26. Chọn từ được nhấn ở vần thứ nhất:

            A. television                            B. cartoon                 C. engineer                D. eraser

27. Chọn từ mà phần gạch chân của nó được phát âm khác với những từ còn lại:

               A. what                     B. who                     C. where                   D. when

28. What ________ your English teacher like?  - She’s tall and thin.

            A. does                     B. has                   C. is                                         D. can

29. What is Lan doing?         - She’s ______________ her homework.

            A. working                  B. making                  C. doing                      D. does

30. My brother is a ________ driver. He drives very ______________

  A. carefully/careful       B. care/carefully           C. careful/careful           D. careful/ carefully

II. Đọc đoạn văn sau và chọn từ thích hợp nhất cho mỗi khoảng trống. Ghi A, B, C, hoặc D vào khung ANSWERS : (10đ)

My Teacher

My teacher, Miss White, is a young lady (1) _____ twenty-six. She is a nice lady. She loves her students (2) _____. She never (3) _____ angry with them.

  Miss White (4) _____ teaching her students. Sometimes she tells (5) ______ many interesting stories.

I like to listen to her stories (6) ______ they all help us to learn some   (7) _____ lessons.

  Sometimes she takes us out (8) ______ a picnic. Whenever she takes us out, she tries to teach us something (9) _______.

  It is my dream that (10) _______ I grow up, I can become a good teacher like her.

1. A. of                                B. with C. from D. by

2. A. very many                  B. very much C. too D. so

3. A. is                              B. gets C. makes D. comes

4. A. enjoy                        B. enjoying C. enjoys D. to enjoy

5. A. we                            B. they C. I D. us

6. A. because                  B. when C. where D. why

7. A. use                  B. useful C. using D. to use

8. A. from                B. by C. for D. of

9. A. old                  B. new C. bad D. well

10. A. where             B. why C. what D. when

III. Em hãy đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời các câu hỏi: (10đ)

Lan’s classes all start at 8:00AM., so she gets up at 7:00. She eats a quick breakfast, and takes the bus to her school.

She also has a job at the library. She works from Thursday to Saturday. She usually studies in the evening.

She stays up late because of her homework. She usually goes to bed at 11:30, and on Sundays she sleeps until noon.

Questions:

1. How does she go to school?

2. Where does she work?   

3. How many days a week does she work?                                             

           

4. Does she go to bed early?                   

           

5. Why does she stay up late?                 

           

IV. Em hãy đọc đoạn văn sau và điền một từ thích hợp vào mỗi ô trống. Ghi từ điền vào khung ANSWERS : (10đ)

            On school-days, Tom’s mother calls him at six. He gets up and goes to the __(1)__. There he washes his face and ___(2)___ his teeth. Then he gets  __(3)__ and goes downstairs to have breakfast.

            Tom leaves home at about half past six with his school bag under his arm. He gets to school at a   __(4)___ to seven and plays or talks with his friends __(5)___ the bell rings.

 

V. Đặt câu hỏi với các câu trả lời sau, dựa vào từ gạch chân: (20đ)

1.__________________________________________________________________?

            My mother often walks to work. 

2.__________________________________________________________________?

            I’d like a glass of lemon juice.    

3.__________________________________________________________________?

            I have English three times a week.                                  

4.__________________________________________________________________?

            I am waiting for my uncle at the station.                                     

5.__________________________________________________________________?

            We have Physics on Monday and Friday.                                   

6.__________________________________________________________________?

            Tom and Hoa can’t understand each other because their languages are different.

7.__________________________________________________________________?

            My sister helps my mother with the housework.

8.__________________________________________________________________?

            People often travel to Singapore by plane.                      

 9.__________________________________________________________________?

            Yes. I have one brother and two sisters.

10._________________________________________________________________?

            Mrs. Hoa’s children are playing soccer in the garden.

 

VI. Em hãy viết lại các câu sau với từ gợi ý, không thay đổi nghĩa của câu:  (20đ)         

1. How much is this hat?

     What _____________________________________________________________?

2. How heavy is your sister?

     What _____________________________________________________________?

3. Nam isn’t tall and neither is his brother.

    Nam is short ________________________________________________________.

4. This dictionary is more expensive than that one.

    That dictionary is ____________________________________________________.

5. The film is very interesting.

    What ______________________________________________________________ !

6. There are eleven classrooms in our school.

     Our school __________________________________________________________.

7. No one in my class is taller than Peter.

     Peter is _____________________________________________________________.

8. His house is near his school.

     His house isn’t _______________________________________________________.

9. My brother learns English well.

     My brother is ________________________________________________________.

10. The girl is beautiful.

    She ________________________________________________________________.

 

***s

Luong The Vinh Junior High School THE FIRST SEMESTER

Class: 6 ____. School year: 2013 – 2014

Name: ____________________________ TEST 2 – Time: 45’

Points

Comment

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE (6,0 points)

A. Listen carefully and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (1,0pt)

(Nghe băng sau đó khoanh tròn vào chữ cái có chứa đáp án đúng)

1) My name’s _____.

A. Thuy B. Thao C. Hoa D. Lan

2) I’m a _____.

A. teacher B. nurse C. student D. doctor

3) My brother is _____.

A. ten B. twenty C. forty D. eighty

4) We live in a house near a _____.

A. drugstore B. bookstore C. temple D. lake

B. Pronunciation (0,5pts)

+ Tìm từ có vần được nhấn mạnh ở vần thứ hai:

5. A. homework B. museum C. restaurant D. volleyball

+ Tìm từ có phần được gạch chân phát âm khác với các từ trong nhóm:

6. A. rice paddy B. river C. hospital D. city

C. Vocabulary, grammar and structure. (4,5pts)

+ Matching (2,0pts) (Nối mỗi câu trả lời ở cột B với một câu hỏi phù hợp ở cột A)

Column A Column B

7. Does Xuan get up at 5.30? A. We have it on Thursday and Saturday

8. When do we have Geography? B. I watch television

9. Which grade is Minh in? C. No, she doesn’t

10.What do you do after school? D. He’s in grade 11

7+___ 8+___ 9+___ 10+___

+ Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (2,5pts)

(Khoanh tròn vào chữ cái có chứa đáp án đúng)

11. Mr. Tuan _____ to bed at about 9.45 every evening.

A. go B. to go C. goes D. to goes

12. Jerry: Is your classroom big? => Tom: Yes. _____.

A. it’s big B. it is C. it’s small D. it isn’t

13. Em hãy tìm từ khác loại:

A. English B. Monday C. Sunday D. Friday

14. Quan: Where is your classroom? => Hoa: It’s on the _____ floor.

A. two B. second C. four D. six

school

toystore

bakery

15. Our school is _____ the toystore _____ the bakery.

A. to the left – of B. next – to C. to the right – of D. between – and

16. Binh: _____ does Mrs. Nhung work? => Hoa: She works in a factory.

A. Which B. How many C. Where D. When

17. Từ hoặc cụm từ nào không đúng với ngô ngữ tiếng Anh: At half past six, Ba’s mother brushes his teeth.

A B C D

18. Phong: What time does Hung get up? => Ba: He gets up at 4.45 _____.

A. every evening B. every afternoon C. every morning D. every night

1 9. Hãy xem giờ trên đồng sau và cho biết câu nào đúng:

A. It’s twelve o’clock B. It’s three o’clock

C. It’s a quarter to three D. It’s half past three

20. Minh’s school _____ a big yard.

A. has B. eats C. plays D. listens

II. WRITING (4,0 points)

A/ Read the passage the then answer the questions: (2,0pts)

(Đọc kỹ đoạn văn rồi trả lời câu hỏi)

Nam is a doctor in Bach Mai Hospital. Everyday he gets up at 4.30, he does morning exercises and he takes a shower at about 5.30. He has breakfast at 5.45. He goes to work at 6.30. He starts his work at 7.00 in the morning and ends at 5.00 in the afternoon. He plays soccer from 5.15 to 5.45 after work. To the right of the hospital, there is a big park. Behind the hospital, there are tall trees. In the evening, he watches TV and he goes to bed at about 9 o’clock.

Questions:

21/ Is Nam a teacher in a big school?

=>................................................................................................................................................

22/ What time does he go to work?

=>................................................................................................................................................

23/ Does he play soccer at 5.30 pm after work?

=>................................................................................................................................................

24/ What are there behind the hospital? ?

=>................................................................................................................................................

B/ Put the words in each sentence in the correct order to make a meaningful sentence. (1,0pt)

(Em hãy sắp xếp các từ, cụm từ sau để tạo thành câu có nghĩa)

25/ are / there / students / how many /? / your school / in

=>................................................................................................................................................

26/ o’clock / Giang / at / her / work / seven / starts

=>................................................................................................................................................

C/ Put a suitable word into each blank to complete the dialogue. (1,0pt)

(Em hãy điền một từ phù hợp vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành bài đàm thoại)

Tu: Do you live (27)_________ the City?

Lan: Yes. I live in Buon Me Thuot City.

Tu: How many (28)_________ does your family have?

Lan: There are four. My father, my mother, my sister and me.

Tu: (29)_________ school do you go to?

Lan: I go to Luong The Vinh junior high school.

Tu: Is there a police station near your house?

Lan: Yes, there (30)_________.

- THE END -

Luong The Vinh Junior High School THE FIRST SEMESTER

C lass: 6 ____. School year: 2013 – 2014 678

Name: ____________________________ TEST 2 – Time: 45’

Points

Comment

I. MULTIPLE CHOICE (6,0 points)

A. Listen carefully and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (1,0pt)

(Nghe băng sau đó khoanh tròn vào chữ cái có chứa đáp án đúng)

1) My name’s _____.

A. Hoa B. Lan C. Thuy D. Thao

2) I’m a _____.

A. nurse B. doctor C. teacher D. student

3) My brother is _____.

A. twenty B. ten C. eighty D. forty

4) We live in a house near a _____.

A. bookstore B. lake C. temple D. drugstore

B. Pronunciation (0,5pts)

+ Tìm từ có phần được gạch chân phát âm khác với các từ trong nhóm:

5. A. river B. city C. hospital D. rice paddy

+ Tìm từ có vần được nhấn mạnh ở vần thứ hai:

6. A. volleyball B. homework C. museum D. restaurant

C. Vocabulary, grammar and structure. (4,5pts)

+ Matching (2,0 pts) (Nối mỗi câu trả lời ở cột B với một câu hỏi phù hợp ở cột A)

Column A Column B

7. Which grade is Minh in? A. We have it on Thursday and Saturday

8. What do you do after school? B. He’s in grade 11

9. When do we have Geography? C. No, she doesn’t

10. Does Xuan get up at 5.30? D. I watch television

7+___ 8+___ 9+___ 10+___

+ Circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (2,5pts)

(Khoanh tròn vào chữ cái có chứa đáp án đúng)

11. Phong: What time does Hung get up? => Ba: He gets up at 4.45 _____.

A. every afternoon B. every evening C. every morning D. every night

12. Binh: _____ does Mrs. Nhung work? => Hoa: She works in a factory.

A. When B. Where C. Which D. How many

1 3. Hãy xem giờ trên đồng sau và cho biết câu nào đúng:

A. It’s half past three B. It’s twelve o’clock

C. It’s three o’clock D. It’s a quarter to three

  1. Từ hoặc cụm từ nào không đúng với ngôn ngữ tiếng Anh:

A. At half past six B. Ba’s mother C. brushes his teeth.

15. Minh’s school _____ a big yard.

A. has B. listens C. plays D. eats

16. Jerry: Is your classroom big? => Tom: Yes. _____.

A. it’s big B. it’s small C. it is D. it isn’t

17. Quan: Where is your classroom? => Hoa: It’s on the _____ floor.

A. four B. six C. second D. two

18. Mr. Tuan _____ to bed at about 9.45 every evening.

A. to go B. goes C. to goes D. go

19. Em hãy tìm từ khác loại:

A. Sunday B. Monday C. Friday D. English

school

toystore

bakery

20. Our school is _____ the toystore _____ the bakery.

A. to the left – of B. between – and C. next – to D. to the right – of

II. WRITING (4,0 points)

A/ Read the passage the then answer the questions: (2,0pts)

(Đọc kỹ đoạn văn rồi trả lời câu hỏi)

Nam is a doctor in Bach Mai Hospital. Everyday he gets up at 4.30, he does morning exercises and he takes a shower at about 5.30. He has breakfast at 5.45. He goes to work at 6.30. He starts his work at 7.00 in the morning and ends at 5.00 in the afternoon. He plays soccer from 5.15 to 5.45 after work. To the right of the hospital, there is a big park. Behind the hospital, there are tall trees. In the evening, he watches TV and he goes to bed at about 9 o’clock.

Questions:

21/ Is Nam a teacher in a big school?

=>................................................................................................................................................

22/ What time does he go to work?

=>................................................................................................................................................

23/ Does he play soccer at 5.30 pm after work?

=>................................................................................................................................................

24/ What are there behind the hospital? ?

=>................................................................................................................................................

B/ Put the words in each sentence in the correct order to make a meaningful sentence. (1,0pt)

(Em hãy sắp xếp các từ, cụm từ sau để tạo thành câu có nghĩa)

25/ o’clock / Giang / at / her / work / seven / starts

=>................................................................................................................................................

26/ are / there / students / how many /? / your school / in

=>................................................................................................................................................

C/ Put a suitable word into each blank to complete the dialogue. (1,0pt)

(Em hãy điền một từ phù hợp vào mỗi chỗ trống để hoàn thành bài đàm thoại)

Tu: Do you live (27)_________ the City?

Lan: Yes. I live in Buon Me Thuot City.

Tu: How many (28)_________ does your family have?

Lan: There are four. My father, my mother, my sister and me.

Tu: (29)_________ school do you go to?

Lan: I go to Luong The Vinh junior high school.

Tu: Is there a police station near your house?

Lan: Yes, there (30)_________.

  • THE END –

School : Ly Tu Trong KỲ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI

Class : 6/…… MÔN TIẾNG ANH 6

Name :…………………….. Năm học 2013-1014

Thời gian 45 phút

__________________________________________________________________________

I/ Chọn từ có phần in đậm được phát âm khác với các từ còn lại: (1mark)

1/ a.cucumber b.summer c.brush d.minibus

2/ a.season b.weather c.week d.beach

3/ a. idea b. kite c.skip d. twice

4/ a. years b.weeks c. aunts d. maps

II/ Chọn từ không cùng nhóm với các từ còn lại: (1 mark)

1/ a. green b. white c. blouse d. orange

2/ a. potato b. apple c. banana d. mango

3/ a. hot b. hungry c. cool d. warm

4/ a. Vietnamese b. English c. American d. France

III/ Chọn phần trả lời đúng và khoanh tròn chữ cái tương ứng: (3 marks)

1/ ………. sports do you play? I play soccer.

a. Which b. Where c. When d. How

2/ Our sister…....... go to school on Thursday.

a. don’t b. isn’t c. aren’t d. doesn’t

3/ She listens to music ….. her free time.

a. on b. at c. of d. in

4/ ………. does Nga go to the movies? Once or twice a week.

a. How long b. How much c. How often d. How

5/ He …………. his teeth every morning.

a. brushes b. brushs c. brush d. is brushing

6/ What ….. the weather like in the summer?.

a. does b. do c. is d. are

7/ He ………. to visit the citadel this summer vacation.

a. is b. is going c. can d. going

8/ Lan: Let’s go to the movies this evening.

Ba : Yes …………….

a. Good idea b. I am c. we are d. Thanks

9/ There are …… erasers in the box.

a. an b. a c. some d. any

10/ The boys ……….. in the river at the moment.

a. swim b. are swim c. swims d. are swimming

11/ We are going to visit Ha Long …… two days.

a. on b. for c. with d. at

12/ What……. Hoa …… to do this weekend?

a. is / go b. does / go c. is / going d. do / goes

IV/ Nối câu hỏi ở cột A với câu trả lời ở cột B: (2marks)

A

B

1. How often do you play video games?

a. I’m going to go camping.

2. What do you do in your free time?

b. Spring.

3. Is Lan reading a book?

c. No.It’s too far.

4. What does he do when it’s hot?

d. Once a week.

5.What season do they like?

e. No. She’s cooking.

6. Where is she going to stay?

f. I play volleyball.

7. I’m going to visit my aunt. What about you?

g. He often goes swimming.

8. Let’s walk there.

h. She’s going to stay in a hotel in Hue.

Answers : 1……, 2……, 3……, 4……, 5……, 6……, 7……., 8……

V/ Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và trả lời các câu hỏi bên dưới : (1,5 marks)

My name is Peter. I come from a big family. We are all happy because we all go to work. Every morning we go to work at 7 a.m. My father has a car so he drives to work. My mother takes a train because her office is far away from home. My sister goes to work by bus, but I don’t. I prefer walking. What about plane? Yes, we often go on holidays by plane. What about your family? How do you go to work?

1. How many people are there in his family?

…………………………………………………..

2. How does his father go to work?

…………………………………………………..

3. Does Peter go to work on foot?

………………………………………………….

4. Why does his mother travel to work by train?

………………………………………………….

5. How do they feel?

………………………………………………….

6. Where do they go by plane?

…………………………………………………..

VI/ Viết câu hỏi cho phần trả lời được gạch chân : (1,5 marks)

1.……………………………………. …..?

I have a headache.

2. …………………………………….. …..

I was born on September 29th 1996.

3. …………………………………………?

She has a brother and two sisters.

4. …………………………………….........?

It’s about 2 kilometers from here to the beach.

5. …………………………………….........?

She did her homework last night.

6………………………………………….?

We often go to school at half past twelve.

………..The end……….

ĐỀ ÔN LUYỆN THI HSG

I. Từ nào có phần gạch chân khác với các từ còn lại : (1)

1) A. river B. physics C. listen D. Friday

2) A. Monday B. Sunday C. lunch D. doctor

3) A. Tuesday B. nurse C. student D. beautiful

4) A. hotel B. history C. geography D. restaurant

II. Chọn câu A, B, C hay D để điền vào chỗ trống : (3.5)

1_We have literature ……………………………… Monday and Friday.

A. at B. in C. on D. between

2_ Phong ……………………………………….to music after school.

A. watches B. listens C. plays D. goes

3_ ……………………………….does Lan have literature? _ On Tuesday and Saturday.

A. What B. When C. Where D. How many

4_ Does Phong play soccer every afternoon? _ ……………………………………..

A. No, he isn’t. B. Yes, I do C. He plays soccer. D. No, he doesn’t

5_ There is a……………………….. near my school.

A. park B. math C. television D. soccer

6_ What time ……………………………….. Nga get up?

A. is B. do C. are D. does

7_ My mother is a doctor. ………………………………………….works in a hospital.

A. He B. She C. It D. I

III. Đọc đoạn văn và trả lời câu hỏi : (2.5)

Thu lives in Qui Nhon with her family. She is a student at Quang Trung school. It is near her house. She goes to school every afternoon, from Monday to Saturday. Her classes start at seven o’clock and finish at fifteen past eleven. At school, she has subjects such as: Literature, History, Geography, English, Math, Physics, Biology and Music. She has English on Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday. In the afternoon, she does her homework. In her free time, she listens to music or watches television.

QUESTIONS

  1. Where does Thu live?

=>…………………………………………………………………………………………….....………

  1. Does she go to school in the morning?

=>……………………………………………………………………………………………….....…………

  1. How many subjects does she have at school?

=>................................................................................................................................................................

4. When does she have English?

=>…………………………………………………………………………...……………………………

  1. What does she do in her free time?

=>…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

IV. Đặt câu hỏi cho phần được gạch chân: (2)

1_ I have history on Tuesday

. …………………………………………………………………………………

2_ She goes to school at half past twelve.

.…………………………………………………………………………………………………….……

3_ There are seven days in a week.

......…………………………………………………………………….………………………………

4_ They work in the hospital.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………

V. Viết lại câu sao cho giống nghĩa câu đã cho với từ được gợi ý : (1)

1_ HOAN HAO Hotel is in front of Lan’s house

Lan’s house……………… ……………………………………………………………

2_ Qui Nhon City has a big stadium.

There ………………………………………………………………………………………………

***¤***GOOD LUCK TO YOU***¤***

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT

I) Chọn (gạch chân) đáp án đúng (2đ).

  1. “…………………………?”-”They’re students”(a. What are they ; b. What are there; c. What are you?)

  2. My house is ……………... the police station. (a. near to; b. to front of ; c. next to .)

  3. Nam’s mother …………… in a hospital ( a. work; b. workes; c. works )

  4. “………………… is to the left of the house?” - The well is. (a. What; b. Who ; c. Where)

  5. Is there a river near Lan’s house?”–”Yes,………………. (a. it is ; b. this is ; c. there is )

  6. We have English………… Tuesday and Friday. (a. at ; b. in ; on)

7. He is a doctor. He works in a …….. (a. drugstore ; b. hospital ; c. bakery.)

8. Hai and Hung ……………. to music after school. (a. listen ; b. listens c. listening)

II) Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc (2đ)

  1. Ha (have) ………………………… literature on Friday.

  2. Tom (not be) ………………… my friend. He (play) ……………………soccer with his friend every afternoon.

  3. What time …………….. he (start) …………………… his classes?

III) Điền giới từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống (1đ)

    1. She is ………………… her desk.

    2. We are ……………… the yard.

    3. My classroom is …………… the second floor.

    4. What is ……………………………………………….. your house? - To the right of my house, there is a tall tree.

IV) Hoàn thành bài hội thoại sau (2đ)

A. Hello. B ! Where do you live?

B. ……………………………………………………………………….

A Is there a river behind your house?

B. Yes. And there are…………………………… in front of my house.

A. How many book stores are there near your house?

B. There is ………………………………………………………………………………….

A. Do you like city or country?

B. …………………………………………………………………………………

V) Đọc hiểu: Điền vào chỗ trống từ thích hợp (2đ)

This is my friend. His name is Nam. He goes to school (1)…………………. Monday (2) ……………. Saturday. His school is on Nguyen Trai Street. It (3)………………… two floors. Nam’s classroom (4)…………….. on the second floor. Nam is in grade 6, class 6A5 There are forty students…(5)…………………. his class. Nam starts his classes (6) …………… 6.45 a.m and (7)…………………... at 11a.m. After school he (8) ………………… volleyball and does his homework.

Hãy viết T (true) cho mỗi câu đúng, và F (false) cho mỗi câu sai dưới đây: (1đ)

..……….. 1. Nam goes to school six days a week

…………… 2. Nam’s school is on Le Loi street.

…………… 3. He likes sports.

…………… 4. Nam doesn’t do his homework after school.

The end

I) Chọn (gạch chân) đáp án đúng (2đ).

1.”Are there mountains near Nam’s house?”–”Yes,………………. (a. they are; b. there are ; c. there is )

2. He has English………… 7.30 ………….Tuesday and Friday. (a. at - on / b. at - in / c. on - on)

3. She is a doctor. She works in a …….. (a. drugstore ; b. hospital ; c. bakery.)

4. Thu and Lan ……………. to music after school. (a. listens ; b. listen ; c. listening)

5.“…………………………………………?”-”They’re flowers”(a. What are those; b. What are there; c. What are you?)

6. Her house is ……………... the police station. (a. near to; b. next to ; c. to front of.)

7. Nam’s father …………… in a factory, ( a. work; b. workes; c works )

8.“………………… is behind the house?” - The well is. (a. What; b. Who ; c. Where)

II) Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc (2đ)

    1. Lan and Loan (not go) ………………………… to school on Sunday.

    2. Tom (be) …………………. my friend. He (play) …………………………... soccer with me every day.

    3. What time …………….. they (start) …………………… their classes?

III) Điền giới từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống (2đ)

1. He has lunch ………………… home.

2. She is ……………… the school yard now.

3. My classroom is …………… the second floor.

4. What is …………………………….. your house? – To the left of my house, there is a well.

IV) Hoàn thành bài hội thoại (2đ)

A. When does Nam have English?

B. …………………………………………………………………………………

A Does he have math on Monday?

B. No. He has ………………………………………………………………………...

A. What time does he go to school every day?

B. ……………… ………………………………………………………………………………….

A. Does he like his school?

B. …………………………………………………………………………………

V) Đọc hiểu: Điền từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống (2đ)

This is my friend. His name is Nam. He (1)……………….. to school from Monday (2) ……………. Saturday. His school is on Nguyen Trai Street. It has two (3)…………………... Nam’s classroom (4)…………….. on the second floor. Nam is in grade 6, class 6A4 There are forty students…(5)…………………. his class. Nam starts his classes (6) …………… 6.45 a.m and (7)…………………... at 11a.m. After school he (8) ………………… volleyball and does his homework.

Hãy viết T (true) cho mỗi câu đúng, và F (false) cho mỗi câu sai dưới dây (1đ)

..……….. 1. Nam’s school is on Nguyen Trai street.

…………… 2. He goes to school five days a week

…………… 3. He doesn’t likes sports.

…………… 4. Nam does his homework after school.

BỘ ĐỀ LUYỆN TIẾNG ANH 6

I. Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới phát âm khác so với các từ còn lại

1. A. evening B. engineer C. pencil D. stereo

2. A. watches B. fixes C. washes D. goes

II. Chọn đáp án đúng nhất để điền vào chỗ trống

1. How many ……… does it have? – It has 2 floors.

A. floors B. schools C. students D. classes

2. I do ……… homework every afternoon.

A. their B. his C. her D. my

3. Which .................are you in? - 6A

A. grade B. class C. school D. floor

4. After school, Lan ...........................

A. listens to music C. listen to the music

B. listen to music D. listens to the music

5. We live.................the country.

A. near B. at C. in D. on

6. What are those? -..............

A. They are a trees. C. It is trees.

B. They are trees. D. It is a tree.

7. Classes end at..................

A. a quarter past eleven C. eleven past quarter

B. quarter past an eleven D. eleven past a quarter

8. The police station is............... the restaurant.

A. opposite B. near C. next D. in front

9. We have literature............8.40...................9.25.

A. at ……at C. at ……and at

B. at ……to D. from ……to

10. Does she.................her face?

A. washs B. washes C. wash D. is wash

III. Hãy chuyển những câu sau sang câu phủ định và nghi vấn

1.Mai and Lan play soccer in the afternoon.

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. Her teacher listens to music every day.

………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….

I V. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời câu hỏi

Nam is a student. He’s in grade six. Every morning, he gets up at half past five. He brushes his teeth at five forty-five, washes his face and gets dressed, and then he has his big breakfast at six o’clock. He goes to school at six thirty. Nam’s school is small. It has two floors and Nam’s classroom is on the second floor.

1. What does Nam do?

………………………………………………………………………………

2. Which grade is he in?

……………………………………………………………………………

3. What time does Nam brush his teeth?

……………………………………………………………………………

4. Is Nam’s school big?

…………………………………………………………………………

5. Does Nam go to school at six thirty?

……………………………………………………………………………

6. How many floors does his school have?

…………………………………………………………………

V. Sắp xếp những từ sau thành câu hoàn chỉnh

1. lives / he / the / in / city.

2. Lan / up / gets / six / at.

3. near / bakery / the / is / my house.

4. windows / six / are / in / classroom / there / my.

……………………………………………………………………………..

Name:

English test

Marks

Class: 6A1 (thÍ điểm)

Time 45’

  1. Find the word which has a different sound in the part underlined(1m)

      1. A. funny B. lunch C. sun D. music

      2. A. school B. teaching C. chess D. chalk

      3. A. lamps B. tables C. pictures D. posters

      4. A. lesson B. between C. bedroom D. let

  1. Odd one out (Chọn một từ khác nhóm) (1m)

      1. A. bed B. fridge C. wardrobe D. fan

      2. A. slim B. beautiful C. tall D. helpful

      3. A. careful B. slim C. creative D. kind

      4. A. villa B. town house C. crazy house D. attic

  1. Choose the word or phrase that best completes each unfinished sentence below.(2ms)

  1. Mi _________in a town house.

A. to live B. live C. lives D. living

  1. We _________a soccer match with our friends tomorrow.

A. are watching B. watches C. watched D. to watch

  1. My father is out. Would you like _________ her a message?

A. leaving B. leave C. to leave D. to leaving

  1. She doesn’t talk much when she meets new friends. She is _________

A. confident B. creative C. helpful D. shy

  1. Let’s _________ some fruits at the supermarket now. => That’s a good idea!

A. buy B. to buy C. bought D. is buying

  1. My friends always do their homework. They are _________.

A. hard-working B. lazy C. boring D. confident

  1. There _________.a lamp, a computer, and some books on my desk

A. has B. have C. is D. are

  1. My best friend _________.a round face and long black hair.

A. has B. have C. is D. are

IV. Match a question in A with a suitable answer in B.(1m)

A

B

0. What's your name?

  1. Can you turn on the television?

  2. What is he like?

  3. Is there a clock on the wall?

  4. Would you like to go out for drink?

A. Yes, I'd love to.

B. He is tall and thin

C. My name is Nga.

D. Yes, there is.

E. Yes, sure.

0 + C

1 +

2 +

3 +

4 +

  1. Circle the correct sentence: A or B(1m) (Khoanh tròn câu đúng A hoặc B)

    1. A. I’m having a party tonight B. I’m having a party everynight.

2. A. The dog is a long tail B. The dog has a long tail.

3. A. Kien often drives his bike to school. B. Kien often rides his bike to school.

4. A. Phuong is good at English B. Phuong is good on English

VI. Read the e-mail and answer the questions below (3ms)

Hi My My,

Thanks for your e-mail. Now I will tell you about my house.

I live with my parents and younger brother in a town house. It’s big. There are six rooms: a living room, a kitchen, two bedrooms, and two bathroom. I like my bedroom best. We’re moving to an apartment soon.

What about you? Where do you live? Tell me in your next e-mail.

Thy Thy

  1. Who writes this e-mail?

@____________________________________________________________

  1. Who does she send this e-mail to?

@_____________________________________________________________

  1. What is the subject of this e-mail?

@____________________________________________________________________

  1. Who does Thy Thy live with?

@___________________________________________________________

  1. Is her house small?

@____________________________________________________________

  1. What does she ask My My to do in next e-mail?

@____________________________________________________________

  1. Write full sentences (1m)

    1. What/ you/ do/ this afternoon?

@ _______________________________________________________________

    1. Would you like/ play football/ the park?

@_______________________________________________________________

    1. My brother / kind/ hard-working

@________________________________________________________________

    1. Look! The girls / skipping rope/ the playground.

@________________________________________________________________

***The end***

A. Vocabulary and structures (5ms)

I) Choose the most suitable word or group words by circling the letter A, B, C or D (3ms):

  1. “…………………………?”-”They’re students”

    A. What are they

    B. What are there

    C. What are you

    D. What are these

  2. Nam and I do ………………… homework everyday.

    A. my

    B. his

    C. their

    D. our

  3. A paddy field is a rice ………………… .

    A. yard

    B. park

    C. garden

    D. paddy

  4. What time ……………… classes………?

    A. does / start

    B. do / start

    C. does / starts

    D. do / starts

  5. How many ………………. there on that table? - There is one.

    A. books - is

    B. books - is

    C. books - are

    D. are - books

  6. Our children ………………… dinner at half past five in the afternoon.

    A. eat

    B. has

    C. have

    D. A & C correct

  7. My house is ……………... the police station.

    A. near to

    B. to front of

    C. next to

    D. in front

  8. “………………… is to the left of the house?” - The well is..

    A. What

    B. Who

    C. Where

    D. When

  9. Is there a river near Lan’s house?”–”Yes,……………….

    A. it is

    B. this is

    C. there is

    D. she is

  10. Hai and Hung ……………. to music after school.

    A. listen

    B. listens

    C. listening

    D. listenes

  11. Nam’s mother …………… in a hospital.

    A. work

    B. workes

    C. works

    D. working

  12. We have English………… Tuesday and Friday..

A. at

B. in

C. on

D. Ø

II) Complete the sentences with the correct form or tense of the verbs in the box (1m)

be have get wash

  1. My mom …………………… up at five o’clock.

  2. They ……………………… English on Tuesday.

  3. Nam ……………………….. his face everyday.

  4. Lan and I ………………… in the school-yard now.

III) Fill in the blanks with the suitable prepositions (1m)

  1. Long and Ba are ………….. class 6A3

  2. ­What do you do ……………… the morning?

  3. She does the housework ……………… school.

  4. What is ………………………………………your room? - There is a tall tree to the left of my room.

B. Reading : (Read the text carefully then answer the following questions) (2ms)

Loan is twelve years old. She is in grade 6. She lives in a house in the city with her mother, father and sister. Their house is next to a bookstore. In the neighborhood, there is a restaurant, a market and a stadium. Loan's father works in the restaurant. Her mother works in the market. Loan goes to school at six fifteen in the morning. She has classes from six forty-five to eleven.

(Từ mới: market: chợ)

* Answer the questions:

1) How many people are there in Loan's house?

g………………………………………………………………..

2) What is next to her house?

g………………………………………………………………..

3) What time do her classes start?

g………………………………………………………………..

4) What time do you go to school every day?

g………………………………………………………………..

C. Writing (3ms):

I) Write meaningful sentences with the cues given (1m)

  1. He / have / English / Math / Literature / Saturday.

g …………………………………………………………………………………

  1. Their / house / between / drugstore / movie theater.

g …………………………………………………………………………………

II) Write 4 sentences, describe your house (2ms)

................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

UBND HUYỆN THUỶ NGUYÊN

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO

ĐỀ THI CHỌN HỌC SINH GIỎI

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 6

T hời gian: 120 phút (Không kể thời gian giao đề)

I. Chọn từ có phần gạch chân khác với các từ còn lại (0.5m)

1. A. Season B. Sometime C. Sail D. Sandwich

2. A. weather B. year C. bread D. heavy

3. A. summer B. auturm C. hungry D. truck

4. A. Spring B. Swimming C. badminton D. like

5. A. warm B. basketball C. pastime D. activities

II. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc (1m)

1. My father (go).............................to work by bike

2. We (not live).................................in an apartment in town.

3. We (sit).................................in the living room.

4. What (you/do)................................at the moment

5. My brother (have)..........................breakfast at seven every morning.

6. My mother is at the shop. She (buy).................................some bread.

7. There (be)............................flowers and trees in the park.

8. What time (school/start).................................. in the morning?

9. My sister (cook).............................dinner tonight.

10. Nam can (speak)...............................French.

III. Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc (1m)

1. I have a brother. He is a....................................(police)

2. Our road are.........................................(danger)

3. We must be.....................................when we cross the board (care)

4. Mr Lan is..............................at the farm (arrive).

5. A......................................is working on his farm. (farm)

6. My brother is a bus...........................(drive)

7. Miss Thuy is........................her motorbike to work. (ride)

8. Near my house there is a market. It is very.................................(noise)

9. The...................................is to right of the restaurant. (bake)

10. Is Mr. Quang a...............................?(Business)

IV. Tìm từ thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau (1m)

I live (in) (1)........................tour (2)........................... my uncle the house has (3)........................rooms: a bedroom, a kitchen and a bathroom. It is small but beautiful (4).................................the right of the house (5)......................................is a supermarket. My (6)...............................buys everything there. In (7).............................of the house there is a (8)......................... beautiful flowers garden. I usually spend hours (9).......................trees and flowers in (10)..................... summer to read books.

V. Mỗi câu sau có 1 lỗi sai, hãy sửa lại cho đúng (1m)

1. She's traveling to work on train

-->

2. Is Hung and his brother working in the garden now.

-->

3. Let walk to school to day

-->

4. What about play tennis now.

-->

5. I'm going stay with my uncle and aunt.

-->

6. I want talk to her because she is very nice.

-->

7. They are going to talking some photos at the beach.

-->

8. How often goes volleyball in the summer.

-->

9. They never go swimming in the winter because it's very hot.

-->

10. How many is a kilo of rice.

-->

VI. Viết lại câu sao cho ý nghĩa không đổi (1.5m)

1. What is the price of a bowl of noodles?

How much

2. How many oranges do you want?

How many oranges would

3. This box has twelve packets of tea.

There

4. How many bananas would you like.

How many bananas do

5. Bi and Fifi fly to HaNoi

Bi and Fifi travel

6. The bakery is to the left of the house

My house

7. Mr. Minh has a son, Trung

Mr Minh

8. Trang is riding her bike to school

Trang is going

9. Does your school have over eigh hundred students?

Are

10. This exercise is very difficult and I can't do it.

This excercise is too

VII. Dùng từ gợi ý hoàn thành câu sau (1m)

1,They/take/vegatable/market/the moment

->

2,You/drive/work/or/go/bus

->

3,There/be/small park/front/Linh/house

->

4,Our apartment/have/four rooms/and/seventh floor

->

5,Brother/live/Paris/and have/bakery/there

->

VIII Đặt câu hỏi cho từ gạch chân (1m)

1,I'd like a cup of coffee

2,She needs two kilo of rice

3,My sister plays bad minton when it's cool

4,My classmates sometimes go to the zoo in the spring

5,Nam is going to visit the zoo tomorrow?

IX. Đọc đoạn văn, sau đó chon đúng (T) hoặc sai (F) (1m)

Smoke and waste chemicals are polluting the air and our environment. We are wasting too much power. Smokes from cars, buses, trucks and motorbikes are very harnful. We are producing too much trash. This is polluting the land, the rivers and the oceans, too. What should we do to protect our environment? We should save water and electricity. We shouldn't leave our trash in the country. We should collect used paper, bottles and cans. We can recycle them to save the natural resources.

True or False

1. Smokes from vehicles are harful.

2. Waste chemicals pollute the air.

3. Trash is polluting the land, the rivers and the oceans.

4. We aren't wasting too much power.

5. We should leave our trash in the country.

6. We should collect used paper.

7. We can't recycle used bottles and cans.

8. We should save water and electricity

9. We should save the natural resources.

10. We should collect our trash.

X. Nghe bài hội thoại và điền từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống (1m)

Lan has three meals a day: breakfast, lunch, dinner. She has (1)..................at home. She has bread,(2).................... and milk for breakfast.At(3)..................,Lan and her friends (4).....................lunch at one o'clock.They (5)........................have finish or (6)......................annd vegatables for lunch.Lan has dinner(7).....................her parents at home at sevent o'clock.They often have meat,(8)............................or chicken and(9)...................... for dinner.After dinner,they (10).................some fruit and drink tea.Lan likes dinner because it is a big and happy meal the day.

--------- The end ----------

UBND HUYỆN THUỶ NGUYÊN

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM THI CHỌN HSG

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 6

I. Chọn từ gạch chân có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại (0.5m)

1.A

2. B

3. B

4. D

5.D

II. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc (1m)

1. goes

3. are sitting

5. has

7. are

9. is going to cook

2. don't live

4. are you doing

6. is buying

8. does......start

10. speak

III. Cho dạng đúng của từ trong ngoặc (1m)

1. policeman

3. careful

5. farmer

7. riding

9. bakery

2. dangerous

4. arriving

6. driver

8. noisy

10. businessman

IV. Tìm từ thích hợp điền vào chỗ trống để hoàn thành đoạn văn sau (1m)

1. a/the

3. three

5. there

7. front

9. a mong

2. with

4. to/on

6. uncle

8. very

10. the

V. Mỗi câu sau có một lỗi sai, hãy sửa lại cho đúng (1m)

1. on --> by

6. want talk--> want to talk

2. is --> are

7. taking --> to take

3. let --> let's

8. goes -> plays

4. play --> playing

9. hot --> cold

5. stay --> to stay

10. How many --> How much

VI. Viết lại câu sao cho nghĩa không đổi (1.5m)

1. How much is the price of a bowl of noodles?

2. How much oranges would you like?

3. There are twelve packets of tea.

4. How many bananas do you want?

5. Bi and Fifi travel to Ha noi by plane

6. My house is to the right of the bakery

7. Mr Minh is Trung's father.

8. Trang is going to school by bike

9. Are there over eight handred students in your school

10. This exercise is too difficult for me to do.

VII. Dùng từ gợi ý viết thành câu hoàn chỉnh (1m)

1. They are talking the vegetable to the market at the moment

2. Do you drive to work or go by bus.

3. There is a small park in front of Linh's house.

4. Our apartment has four rooms and it is on the seventh floor.

5. My brother loves in Paris and he has a bakery there.

VIII. Đặt câu hỏi cho từ gạch chân (1m)

1. What would you like?

2. How many rice does she need.

3. Which sports does your sister play when it's cool.

4. When/ Which season do your classmates sometimes go to the zoo.

5. When is Nam going to visit the zoo.

IX, Reading (1m)

1. T

6. T

2. T

7.F: We can collect used bottles in the country

3. T

8.T

4. F: We are wasting too much power

9. T

5. F: We shouldn't leave our trash in the country

10. T

X. Nghe bài hội thoại và điền từ thích hợp vào chỗ trống(1m)

Lan has three meals a day: breakfast,lunch,dinner.She has (1) breakfast at home.She has bread,(2) eggs and milk for breakfast.At(3) school Lan and her friends (4) have lunch at one o'clock.They (5) often.have finish or (6) meat and vegatables for lunch.Lan has dinner(7) with her parents at home at sevent o'clock.They often have meat,(8) fish or chicken and(9) vegetables for dinner.After dinner,they (10) eat some fruit and drink tea.Lan likes dinner because it is a big and happy meal the day.

1. breakfast

3. school

5. often

7. with

9. vegetables

2. eggs

4. have

6. meat

8. fish

10. eat

SỞ GD&ĐT BẮC GIANG

Mã đề 602

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA CHẤT LƯỢNG HỌC KỲ I

NĂM HỌC 2013-2014

Môn: Tiếng Anh lớp 6 (Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút)

(Học sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào tờ đề thi này)

H ọ và tên:...........................................................SBD:..................................

Lớp:..........................Trường:.......................................................................

I. Hãy tìm từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát âm khác các từ còn lại. (1đ)

1. A. door

B. room

C. afternoon

D. stool

2. A. six

B. five

C. window

D. morning

3. A. where

B. what

C. who

D. when

4. A. clocks

B. students

C. lamps

D. pens

Answers: 1. _________ 2. _________ 3. _________ 4. ________

II. Chọn một đáp án đúng để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau. (2đ)

1. My father is ______ doctor.

A. the

B. a

C. an

D. x

2. Minh’s sister usually _______ to school at six thirty.

A. go

B. going

C. to go

D. goes

3. Which grade _______ he _______?

A. is / in

B. are / on

C. are / at

D. are / in

4. Lan _______ History on Monday and Friday.

A. have

B. has

C. to have

D. having

5. There are many books in a ______.

A. toystore

B. bookstore

C. bakery

D. bank

6. I always do ______ homework in the evening.

A. their

B. our

C. my

D. her

7. ______ students are there in your class?

A. How many

B. How much

C. How old

D. How

8. What does your brother do? _______ is a student.

A. He

B. She

C. We

D. They

Answers: 1. _________ 2. _________ 3. _________ 4. ________

5. _________ 6. _________ 7. _________ 8. ________

III. Cho dạng đúng của động từ trong ngoặc để hoàn thành câu. (1đ)

1. There (be) a pen, a ruler and two books on the desk.

2. They (play) soccer in the yard now.

3. What time you (go) to bed?

4. Mr. Tan (not travel) to Ha Noi by bus.

1. ____________________

2. ____________________

3. ____________________

4.____________________

IV. Điền vào chỗ trống bằng một từ thích hợp. ()

1. There ________________ not any stores here.

2. I live ________________ an apartment.

3. This is my brother. ________________ name is Nam.

4. My house is ________________ a bookstore and a bakery.

V. Nối câu hỏi ở cột A với phương án trả lời thích hợp ở cột B. (1đ)

A

B

1. What time does Hoa get up?

2. Where do you live?

3. When does he have English?

4. How do they travel to work?

A. By motorbike

B. On Tuesday

C. On Hung Vuong Street

D. At five thirty

Answers: 1. ______ 2. ______ 3. ______ 4. _____

VI. Đọc đoạn văn sau rồi trả lời câu hỏi. (2đ)

Ba is twelve years old. He’s in grade 6. He lives in a house with his mother, father and his sister. Their house is next to a bookstore. His father works in a factory. His mother works in a market. Ba goes to school at 7.00 every morning. His classes start at 7.00 and finish at 11.30.

1. Which grade is Ba in?

- ____________________________________________________________________

2. How many people are there in his family?

- ____________________________________________________________________

  1. Where does his father work?

- ____________________________________________________________________

  1. Do his classes start at 7.00?

- ____________________________________________________________________

VII. Sắp xếp các từ sau thành câu hoàn chỉnh. (2đ)

1. listen / after / I / music / school / to.

- ___________________________________________________________________

2. morning / in / up / at / gets / he / the / 6 o’clock.

- ___________________________________________________________________

3. live / brother / with / city / in / the / his / center / he / of / the / doesn’t..

- ___________________________________________________________________

4. small / your / big / is / or / school?

- ___________________________________________________________________

- HẾT -

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HUYỆN THANH OAI

ĐỀ THI OLYMPIC LỚP 6

Năm học: 2012 – 2013

Môn: Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

Chú ý: - Bộ đề thi này gồm có 04 trang, từ trang 01 đến trang 04.

- Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này.

Điểm

Họ tên, chữ ký của người chấm thi số 1:

Số phách

- Bằng số:……………..

………………………………………...

(Do Chủ tịch hội đồng chấm thi ghi)

- Bằng chữ:……………

Họ tên, chữ ký của người chấm thi số 2:

…………………..

………………………...

………………………………………...

I. PHONETICS:

a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

by circling A, B, C, or D. (6 0,2=1,2 pt)

1.

A. invitation

B. intersection

C. station

D. question

2.

A. lives

B. misses

C. languages

D. watches

3.

A. down

B. brown

C. town

D. show

4.

A. between

B. behind

C. bakery

D. geography

5.

A. thank

B. thin

C. mother

D. tooth

6.

A. year

B. repeat

C. meat

D. teacher

b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others (4 0,2=0,8 pt)

7.

A. weather

B. idea

C. winter

D. movies

8.

A. morning

B. number

C. routine

D. ruler

9.

A. dangerous

B. accident

C. telephone

D. engineer

10.

A. favorite

B. banana

C. tomato

D. potato

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (15 0,2=3,0 pts)

11. How often do you do morning exercises in the summer?

A. I like it

B. I play soccer

C. Yes, I do

D. I sometimes do

12. We are going to have an English examination ………………… April, 21st.

A. on

B. to

C. at

D. in

13. There is a lot of …………………in Viet Nam. Our country is very green.

A. sun

B. sunny

C. rainy

D. rain

14. My friend, Linh …………………drinks cocacola and beer.

A. don’t

B. never

C. doesn’t

D. isn’t

15. …………………is your uncle going to stay here? - …………………about three days.

A. How long - For

B. How far - For

C. How long - At

D. How long - From

16. …………………do they go to work every morning? - On foot.

A. How

B. How far

C. How long

D. How often

17. The room of my parents is small.”The room of my parents”means:

A. my room’s parents

B. my room’ parents

C. my parents’s room

D. my parents’ room

18. There are five …………………in one hand.

A. arms

B. fingers

C. toes

D. feet

19. Why don’t we go to the zoo this Sunday morning?

A. You are well

B. Because I don’t like animals

C. That’s a good idea

D. Thanks a lot

20. …………………is your father? He is very well, thank you.

A. How

B. How much

C. How many

D. How often

21. When it is hot, we often feel quite…………………

A. happy

B. hungry

C. worried

D. thirsty

22. In our country, the weather often …………………quickly.

A. change

B. changes

C. is changing

D. is going to change

23. My French penpal, Jack can speak six …………………fluently.

A. speeches

B. countries

C. languages

D. nationalities

24. What …………………your little sister …………………in the evening?

A. do / do

B. does / do

C. do / does

D. does / does

25. I want a good pair of shoes because I always goes …………………in the morning.

A. sailing

B. swimming

C. jogging

D. fishing

b. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. (7 0,2=1,4 pts)

26. I usually go to school by bicycle but today I am going……………….……foot.

27. Is there a flower garden ……………….…… front of your house? - Yes, there is.

28. My mother wants a sandwich and a glass ……………….……orange juice.

29. What would you like……………….……dinner? - I’d like some noodles.

30. The plane flies……………….…….mountains, rivers and towns.

31. What are they doing at the moment? - They are listening……………….……the tape.

32. Elizabeth and Charls are ……………….……England. They speak English.

c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters: (6 0,2=1,2 pts)

33. My school is the …………………..one in Thanh Oai District. (OLD)

34. All of us are are very good ………………….. (STUDY)

35. In our school library, there are four ………………….. (BOOKSHELF)

36. Hung visits his grandparents …………………..a week. (ONE)

37. My house is on the …………………..floor of that tall building. (NINE)

38. Nodiv in my class is …………………..than Trang. (GOOD)

d. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets: (7 0,2=1,4 pts)

39. Look! The plane is flying towards the airport. It (land) ……………….……

40. Ha’s father (drive) ……………….……his car to the garage at the moment.

41. How your sister (go) ……………….……to school every day? - By motorbike, of course.

42. Mr. Tung is a teacher and he (not have).……………….……classes in the afternoon.

43. You mustn’t (eat) ……………….……food in this canteen.

44. The Nile River (flow) ……………….……to the Mediterranean Sea.

45. Mrs. Thuy is cleaning the windows and doors. Let’s (help) ……………….……her.

III. READING:

a. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage: (10 0,2=2,0pts)

Everyone (46)……………….…… oranges. They are quite sweet and juicy. They are in sections so (47)……………….…… is very easy to eat them. Some oranges (48)……………….…… not have seeds. Some (49)……………….…… thick skins and some have thin skins. The orange tree is beautiful. It has a lot of (50)……………….……. leaves. The small white flowers smell very sweet. (51)……………….…… orange tree has a lot of flowers and fruit at the same (52)……………….…… .”Orange”is both a fruit (53)……………….…… a colour. The (54)……………….…… of orange is so beautiful that in English we use the name of the fruit (55)……………….…… the colour.

46.

A. love

B. to love

C. loves

D. loving

47.

A. they

B. it

C. oranges

D. its

48.

A. do

B. does

C. is

D. are

49.

A. have

B. wear

C. put

D. take

50.

A. yellow

B. green

C. red

D. blue

51.

A. A

B. An

C. Some

D. Ø

52.

A. morning

B. afternoon

C. evening

D. time

53.

A. but

B. or

C. and

D. with

54.

A. colour

B. seed

C. tree

D. leaf

55.

A. to

B. at

C. from

D. for

b. There is a mistake in each line of the following passage. Find and correct it:

(5 0,2 =1.0 pt)

Eg: 0. The students is singing a song in their classroom.

0/ are

Peter and Bill are brothers. Peter is twelve and Bill is ten. They live with their parents and their dog in a small towns in the south of England.

56.

They do not look like each other. Peter is tall and dark and Bill is short and fair. They also like difference things. Peter likes sports but he is not

57.

interested in school. He hates Mathematics and History and he never remembers the numbers. Bill likes to goes to school very much. He is

58.

quite good at learn English, he reads and writes a lot. Bill can draw very well, too. But he never plays sports.

59.

He spends most of his time indoors reading or drawing. He wants to be a writer or a artist in the future.

60.

c. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (10 0,2=2,0pts)

My eldest brother, Tuyen is (61).……………….…… engineer in a big company. He lives in a small apartment on (62).……………….…… third floor of a building in Ha Noi. The company is far from his house, so he always goes to work (63).……………….…… bus. He leaves home at seven o’clock to get to work (64).……………….…… 7.45 a.m. It is Saturday morning now, and he is at home, in bed. (65).……………….……Saturdays he often gets up at a quarter to seven in the (66).……………….…….,then he sits in the living room and (67).……………….…… breakfast. On Saturday afternoons, he usually plays tennis or (68).……………….…… swimming with some (69).……………….…… his friends. On Saturday evenings, he doesn’t stay at (70).……………….…… , he usually goes out.

IV. WRITING:

a. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (5 0,2 = 1.0 pt)

71. stay / grandparents / am / with / this / I / to / my / going / weekend./

-> ………..………………………………………………………………………......................

72. out? / do/ want/ you/ when/ what/ you/ to/ say/ go/

-> ………..………………………………………………………………………......................

73. often/ brother/ his/ listens/ in/ to/ time./ my/music/ free

-> ………..………………………………………………………………………......................

74. I/ to/ to/ every/ city/ buy/ go/ books/ Sunday morning./ the

-> ………..………………………………………………………………………......................

75. good / the / there./ let’s / and / time / mountain / go / have / to / a /

-> ………..………………………………………………………………………......................

b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar

meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (5 0,4=2,0 pts)

76. What about singing and dancing?

-> Why don’t……………………………………………………………………………….…..?

  1. Noone in our school is stronger than me.

-> I……..………………………………………………………..……………….......................?

  1. What’s your brother’s height?

-> How ………………………...............……………………………….……………………….?

79. His teacher of English always drives to work.

-> His teacher of English always goes………………………………………………………….?

80. Peter is 1.80 meters tall. Linda is 1.70 meters tall.

-> Linda…………………………………….………………………….…………..……..………

c. Write a composition (about 80 words) to tell about your school: (3,0pts)

(don’t show your name, your school or your village):

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI OLYMPIC LỚP 6

NĂM HỌC: 2012 – 2013

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

I. PHONETICS:

a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D: (6 0,2=1,2 pts)

1.

D. question

2.

A. lives

3.

D. show

4.

C. bakery

5.

C. mother

6.

A. year

b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others: (4 0,2=0,8 pt)

7.

B. idea

8.

C. routine

9.

D. engineer

10.

A. favorite

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (15 0,2=3,0 pts)

11 –D.

I sometimes do

12 –A.

on

13 –D.

rain

14 –B.

never

15 –A.

How long - For

16 –A.

How

17 - D.

my parents’ room

18 –B.

fingers

19 – C.

That’s a good idea

20 –A.

How

21 –D.

thirsty

22 - B.

changes

23 – C.

languages

24 – B.

does / do

25 – C.

jogging

b. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions: (7 0,2=1,4 pts)

26. on

27. in

28. of

29. for

30. over

31. to

32. from

c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters to complete the following sentences: (6 0,2=1,2 pts)

33. oldest

34. students

35. bookselves

36. once

37. ninth

38. better

d. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets: (7 0,2=1,4 pts)

39. is going to land

40. is driving

41. does … go

42. doesn’t have

43. eat

44. flows

45. help

III. READING:

a. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage: (10 0,2=2,0 pts)

46 - C. loves

47 - B. it

48 - A. do

49 - A. have

50 - B. green

51 - B. An

52 - D. time

53 - C. and

54 - A. colour

55 - D. for

b. There is a mistake in each line of the following passage. Find and correct it:

(5 0,2 =1.0 pt)

56. towns -> town

57. difference -> different

58. goes -> go

59. learn -> learning

60. a -> an

c. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (10 0,2=2,0 pts)

61. an

62. the

63. by

64. at

65. On

66. morning

67. has/ eats

68. goes

69. of

70. home

IV. WRITING:

a. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (5 0,2 = 1.0 pt)

71. I am going to stay with my grandparents this weekend.

72. What do you say when you want to go out?

73. My brother often listens to music in his free time.

74. I go to the city to buy books every Sunday morning.

75. Let's go to the mountain and have a good time there.

b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (5 0,4=2,0 pts)

76. Why don’t we sing and dance?

77. I am the strongest (student) in our school.

78. How tall is your brother?

79. His teacher of English always goes to work by car.

80. Linda is shorter than Peter.

c. Write a composition (about 80 words) about your school:

(Don’t show the name of the school): (3,0pts)

The essay must have at least three ideas below.

1. Mở bài: Nêu được chủ đề về ngôi trường. (được 0,5 điểm)

2. Thân bài: Nêu và trình bày được một số vấn đề liên quan đến ngôi trường nơi em đó đang học như: Hình dáng ngôi trường; số lớp học, số giáo viên, có những gì bên trong và cảnh quan bên ngoài; các hoạt động hàng ngày diễn ra trong trường, lớp, những thành tích nổi bật đã đạt được trong năm học vv… (được 2,0 điểm)

3. Kết luận: Tóm tắt, khẳng định lại tất cả lý do đã trình bày ở hai phần trước hay cảm tưởng của học sinh về ngôi trường đó. (được 0,5 điểm)

PHÒNG GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO HUYỆN THANH OAI

ĐỀ THI OLYMPIC LỚP 6

Năm học: 2012 – 2013

Môn: Tiếng Anh

Thời gian: 120 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

Chú ý: - Bộ đề thi này gồm có 04 trang, từ trang 01 đến trang 04.

- Thí sinh làm bài trực tiếp vào bộ đề thi này.

Điểm

Họ tên, chữ ký của người chấm thi số 1:

Số phách

- Bằng số:……………..

………………………………………...

(Do Chủ tịch hội đồng chấm thi ghi)

- Bằng chữ:……………

Họ tên, chữ ký của người chấm thi số 2:

…………………..

………………………...

………………………………………...

I. PHONETICS:

a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others

by circling A, B, C, or D. (6 0,2=1,2 pt)

1.

A. invitation

B. intersection

C. station

D. question

2.

A. lives

B. misses

C. languages

D. watches

3.

A. down

B. brown

C. town

D. show

4.

A. between

B. behind

C. bakery

D. geography

5.

A. thank

B. thin

C. mother

D. tooth

6.

A. year

B. repeat

C. meat

D. teacher

b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others (4 0,2=0,8 pt)

7.

A. weather

B. idea

C. winter

D. movies

8.

A. morning

B. number

C. routine

D. ruler

9.

A. dangerous

B. accident

C. telephone

D. engineer

10.

A. favorite

B. banana

C. tomato

D. potato

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (15 0,2=3,0 pts)

11. How often do you do morning exercises in the summer?

A. I like it

B. I play soccer

C. Yes, I do

D. I sometimes do

12. We are going to have an English examination ………………… April, 21st.

A. on

B. to

C. at

D. in

13. There is a lot of …………………in Viet Nam. Our country is very green.

A. sun

B. sunny

C. rainy

D. rain

14. My friend, Linh …………………drinks cocacola and beer.

A. don’t

B. never

C. doesn’t

D. isn’t

15. …………………is your uncle going to stay here? - …………………about three days.

A. How long - For

B. How far - For

C. How long - At

D. How long - From

16. …………………do they go to work every morning? - On foot.

A. How

B. How far

C. How long

D. How often

17. The room of my parents is small.”The room of my parents”means:

A. my room’s parents

B. my room’ parents

C. my parents’s room

D. my parents’ room

18. There are five …………………in one hand.

A. arms

B. fingers

C. toes

D. feet

19. Why don’t we go to the zoo this Sunday morning?

A. You are well

B. Because I don’t like animals

C. That’s a good idea

D. Thanks a lot

20. …………………is your father? He is very well, thank you.

A. How

B. How much

C. How many

D. How often

21. When it is hot, we often feel quite…………………

A. happy

B. hungry

C. worried

D. thirsty

22. In our country, the weather often …………………quickly.

A. change

B. changes

C. is changing

D. is going to change

23. My French penpal, Jack can speak six …………………fluently.

A. speeches

B. countries

C. languages

D. nationalities

24. What …………………your little sister …………………in the evening?

A. do / do

B. does / do

C. do / does

D. does / does

25. I want a good pair of shoes because I always goes …………………in the morning.

A. sailing

B. swimming

C. jogging

D. fishing

b. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions. (7 0,2=1,4 pts)

26. I usually go to school by bicycle but today I am going……………….……foot.

27. Is there a flower garden ……………….…… front of your house? - Yes, there is.

28. My mother wants a sandwich and a glass ……………….……orange juice.

29. What would you like……………….……dinner? - I’d like some noodles.

30. The plane flies……………….…….mountains, rivers and towns.

31. What are they doing at the moment? - They are listening……………….……the tape.

32. Elizabeth and Charls are ……………….……England. They speak English.

c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters: (6 0,2=1,2 pts)

33. My school is the …………………..one in Thanh Oai District. (OLD)

34. All of us are are very good ………………….. (STUDY)

35. In our school library, there are four ………………….. (BOOKSHELF)

36. Hung visits his grandparents …………………..a week. (ONE)

37. My house is on the …………………..floor of that tall building. (NINE)

38. Nodiv in my class is …………………..than Trang. (GOOD)

d. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets: (7 0,2=1,4 pts)

39. Look! The plane is flying towards the airport. It (land) ……………….……

40. Ha’s father (drive) ……………….……his car to the garage at the moment.

41. How your sister (go) ……………….……to school every day? - By motorbike, of course.

42. Mr. Tung is a teacher and he (not have).……………….……classes in the afternoon.

43. You mustn’t (eat) ……………….……food in this canteen.

44. The Nile River (flow) ……………….……to the Mediterranean Sea.

45. Mrs. Thuy is cleaning the windows and doors. Let’s (help) ……………….……her.

III. READING:

a. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage: (10 0,2=2,0pts)

Everyone (46)……………….…… oranges. They are quite sweet and juicy. They are in sections so (47)……………….…… is very easy to eat them. Some oranges (48)……………….…… not have seeds. Some (49)……………….…… thick skins and some have thin skins. The orange tree is beautiful. It has a lot of (50)……………….……. leaves. The small white flowers smell very sweet. (51)……………….…… orange tree has a lot of flowers and fruit at the same (52)……………….…… .”Orange”is both a fruit (53)……………….…… a colour. The (54)……………….…… of orange is so beautiful that in English we use the name of the fruit (55)……………….…… the colour.

46.

A. love

B. to love

C. loves

D. loving

47.

A. they

B. it

C. oranges

D. its

48.

A. do

B. does

C. is

D. are

49.

A. have

B. wear

C. put

D. take

50.

A. yellow

B. green

C. red

D. blue

51.

A. A

B. An

C. Some

D. Ø

52.

A. morning

B. afternoon

C. evening

D. time

53.

A. but

B. or

C. and

D. with

54.

A. colour

B. seed

C. tree

D. leaf

55.

A. to

B. at

C. from

D. for

b. There is a mistake in each line of the following passage. Find and correct it:

(5 0,2 =1.0 pt)

Eg: 0. The students is singing a song in their classroom.

0/ are

Peter and Bill are brothers. Peter is twelve and Bill is ten. They live with their parents and their dog in a small towns in the south of England.

56.

They do not look like each other. Peter is tall and dark and Bill is short and fair. They also like difference things. Peter likes sports but he is not

57.

interested in school. He hates Mathematics and History and he never remembers the numbers. Bill likes to goes to school very much. He is

58.

quite good at learn English, he reads and writes a lot. Bill can draw very well, too. But he never plays sports.

59.

He spends most of his time indoors reading or drawing. He wants to be a writer or a artist in the future.

60.

c. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (10 0,2=2,0pts)

My eldest brother, Tuyen is (61).……………….…… engineer in a big company. He lives in a small apartment on (62).……………….…… third floor of a building in Ha Noi. The company is far from his house, so he always goes to work (63).……………….…… bus. He leaves home at seven o’clock to get to work (64).……………….…… 7.45 a.m. It is Saturday morning now, and he is at home, in bed. (65).……………….……Saturdays he often gets up at a quarter to seven in the (66).……………….…….,then he sits in the living room and (67).……………….…… breakfast. On Saturday afternoons, he usually plays tennis or (68).……………….…… swimming with some (69).……………….…… his friends. On Saturday evenings, he doesn’t stay at (70).……………….…… , he usually goes out.

IV. WRITING:

a. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (5 0,2 = 1.0 pt)

71. stay / grandparents / am / with / this / I / to / my / going / weekend./

-> ………..………………………………………………………………………......................

72. out? / do/ want/ you/ when/ what/ you/ to/ say/ go/

-> ………..………………………………………………………………………......................

73. often/ brother/ his/ listens/ in/ to/ time./ my/music/ free

-> ………..………………………………………………………………………......................

74. I/ to/ to/ every/ city/ buy/ go/ books/ Sunday morning./ the

-> ………..………………………………………………………………………......................

75. good / the / there./ let’s / and / time / mountain / go / have / to / a /

-> ………..………………………………………………………………………......................

b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar

meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (5 0,4=2,0 pts)

76. What about singing and dancing?

-> Why don’t……………………………………………………………………………….…..?

  1. Noone in our school is stronger than me

-> I……..………………………………………………………..……………….......................?

  1. What’s your brother’s height?

-> How ………………………...............……………………………….……………………….?

79. His teacher of English always drives to work.

-> His teacher of English always goes………………………………………………………….?

80. Peter is 1.80 meters tall. Linda is 1.70 meters tall.

-> Linda…………………………………….………………………….…………..……..………

c. Write a composition (about 80 words) to tell about your school: (3,0pts)

(don’t show your name, your school or your village):

HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ THI OLYMPIC LỚP 6

NĂM HỌC: 2012 – 2013

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

I. PHONETICS:

a. Choose one word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others by circling A, B, C, or D: (6 0,2=1,2 pts)

1.

D. question

2.

A. lives

3.

D. show

4.

C. bakery

5.

C. mother

6.

A. year

b. Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from the others: (4 0,2=0,8 pt)

7.

B. idea

8.

C. routine

9.

D. engineer

10.

A. favorite

II. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR:

a. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: (15 0,2=3,0 pts)

11 –D.

I sometimes do

12 –A.

on

13 –D.

rain

14 –B.

never

15 –A.

How long - For

16 –A.

How

17 - D.

my parents’ room

18 –B.

fingers

19 – C.

That’s a good idea

20 –A.

How

21 –D.

thirsty

22 - B.

changes

23 – C.

languages

24 – B.

does / do

25 – C.

jogging

b. Fill in the blanks with the correct prepositions: (7 0,2=1,4 pts)

26. on

27. in

28. of

29. for

30. over

31. to

32. from

c. Write the correct form of the words given in capital letters to complete the following sentences: (6 0,2=1,2 pts)

33. oldest

34. students

35. bookselves

36. once

37. ninth

38. better

d. Supply the correct form of the verbs in the brackets: (7 0,2=1,4 pts)

39. is going to land

40. is driving

41. does … go

42. doesn’t have

43. eat

44. flows

45. help

III. READING:

a. Read and circle the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage: (10 0,2=2,0 pts)

46 - C. loves

47 - B. it

48 - A. do

49 - A. have

50 - B. green

51 - B. An

52 - D. time

53 - C. and

54 - A. colour

55 - D. for

b. There is a mistake in each line of the following passage. Find and correct it:

(5 0,2 =1.0 pt)

56. towns -> town

57. difference -> different

58. goes -> go

59. learn -> learning

60. a -> an

c. Read the passage and fill the suitable word in the blank: (10 0,2=2,0 pts)

61. an

62. the

63. by

64. at

65. On

66. morning

67. has/ eats

68. goes

69. of

70. home

IV. WRITING:

a. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences. (5 0,2 = 1.0 pt)

71. I am going to stay with my grandparents this weekend.

72. What do you say when you want to go out?

73. My brother often listens to music in his free time.

74. I go to the city to buy books every Sunday morning.

75. Let's go to the mountain and have a good time there.

b. Complete the second sentence, using the word given in brackets so that it has a similar meaning to the first sentence. Do not change the word given in any way. (5 0,4=2,0 pts)

76. Why don’t we sing and dance?

77. I am the strongest (student) in our school.

78. How tall is your brother?

79. His teacher of English always goes to work by car.

80. Linda is shorter than Peter.

c. Write a composition (about 80 words) about your school:

(Don’t show the name of the school): (3,0pts)

The essay must have at least three ideas below.

1. Mở bài: Nêu được chủ đề về ngôi trường. (được 0,5 điểm)

2. Thân bài: Nêu và trình bày được một số vấn đề liên quan đến ngôi trường nơi em đó đang học như: Hình dáng ngôi trường; số lớp học, số giáo viên, có những gì bên trong và cảnh quan bên ngoài; các hoạt động hàng ngày diễn ra trong trường, lớp, những thành tích nổi bật đã đạt được trong năm học vv… (được 2,0 điểm)

3. Kết luận: Tóm tắt, khẳng định lại tất cả lý do đã trình bày ở hai phần trước hay cảm tưởng của học sinh về ngôi trường đó.(được 0,5 điểm).